SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2021 SESSION
21100075DRESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2020.
Ethan Brown of King William County, Virginia, Member, appointed May 1, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 1, 2018, and ending March 31, 2023, to succeed Brownie Beahm Ritenour.
Lauranett L. Lee of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed May 1, 2020, for an unexpired term beginning April 1, 2018, and ending March 31, 2023, to succeed Will Paulsen.
Virginia Pitman Barnes of Kilmarnock, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
David W. Coleman of Amelia, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Lloyd Hayden Eicher of Tappahannock, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Wallick Harding of Jetersville, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Raymond Keating of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Linda V. Smith of West Point, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Tom Taliaferro of Windsor, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Robert A. Crouse of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed himself.
Frank J. Franzak of Chesterfield, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed James G. Ferguson.
Alan Lombardo of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Greta Peters.
Anne Howell McElroy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed herself.
Andrew J. Michael of Goochland, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Sally Bagley.
Paul T. Miller, Jr. of Manakin-Sabot, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Stephen Busch.
Wayne T. Shaia of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Jean Oakey.
Walter F. Spence of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Raymond Spence.
Joanne Wiley of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2018, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Cheryl Jarvis.
Eva Hardy of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 21, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Kim Scheeler.
Joni Ivey of Newport News, Virginia, Member, appointed May 8, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Alan Diamonstein.
Suzanne S. Long of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Kim Cummings of Fredericksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed April 17, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 18, 2020, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Shelly A. Simonds.
Michael Luce of Virginia Beach, Virginia, Member, appointed April 17, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 23, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed David Martinez.
Charles Stiff of Mechanicsville, Virginia, Member, appointed April 17, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Paul D. Thomas of Norfolk, Virginia, Member, appointed May 1, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Joseph Terrell France.
Marsha K. Hudgins of Suffolk, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2019, and ending December 31, 2023, to succeed Isaac Clinton Miller.
Stephanie B. Nixon of Ashland, Virginia, Member, appointed May 9, 2020, for a term of five years beginning January 1, 2020, and ending December 31, 2024, to succeed herself.
Laura Blevins of Abingdon, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Mark D. Skiles.
Maya Castillo of Fairfax County, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Kristin Ann Cabral.
Leonard Tengco of Vienna, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Jon Bowerbank.
Treney Tweedy of Lynchburg, Virginia, Member, appointed May 29, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed herself.
Kendall L. Lee of Kenbridge, Virginia, Member, appointed May 1, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed John Bruggeman.
Ira Greg Peters of Manakin-Sabot, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of four years beginning March 8, 2020, and ending March 7, 2024, to succeed Karen S. Rheuban.
Bryant Cameron Webb of Charlottesville, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of four years beginning March 8, 2020, and ending March 7, 2024, to succeed himself.
Robert Downs of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed April 2, 2020, for a term of five years beginning April 2, 2020, and ending April 1, 2025, to succeed himself.
Kathy Harkey of Doswell, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Robert C. T. Reed.
Monica Karavanic of Danville, Virginia, Member, appointed April 3, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Latroyal Roxburgh of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed April 3, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Cristen Zedd of Hanover, Virginia, Member, appointed April 3, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Alisa Holiday Moore.
Megan L. Clark of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Stephanie N. Morales.
Karen James of Portsmouth, Virginia, Member, appointed May 15, 2020, for a term of four years beginning May 15, 2020, and ending May 14, 2024, to succeed herself.
Jeffrey A. Rowland of Chesapeake, Virginia, Member, appointed May 15, 2020, for a term of four years beginning May 15, 2020, and ending May 14, 2024, to succeed himself.
Audrey P. Davis of Washington, District of Columbia, Member, appointed May 29, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed herself.
Paula Gentius of Midlothian, Virginia, Member, appointed May 29, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed herself.
Corey D. B. Walker of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed May 29, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.
Joan Cobbs of Farmville, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed herself.
Marcella V. Luck of Henrico, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.
Karen Eley Sanders of Blacksburg, Virginia, Member, appointed April 24, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed herself.
Joy Speakes of Cullen, Virginia, Member, appointed May 15, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed herself.
Morgan L. Faulkner of King William, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Stephen Cobb of Richmond, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Patrick DeConcini.
Miranda P. Subramanyam of Ashburn, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Dave Leichtman.
Edwin Ward of Hampton, Virginia, Member, appointed April 10, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Alan Archer.