SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2017 SESSION
17103814DRESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Terry McAullife after December 1, 2016, and communicated to the General Assembly January 7, 2017.
Bonnie France, 9507 Carterwood Road, Henrico, Virginia 23229, Chair, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Brenda Skidmore.
Vik G. Murthy, 4313 Monument Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Ben Loyola.
Cardell C. Patillo, Jr., 1040 Christiana Circle, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning August 21, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Walter John Mika.
James L. Kelly, 106 Old Cart Road, Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed January 3, 2017, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 3, 2017, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed Wiley V. Johnson III.
Hope F. Cupit, 1119 AP Hill Place, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed December 7, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 26, 2016, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Andrew D. Whitley.
Greg White, 504 Daingerfield Road, Tappahannock, Virginia 22560, Member, appointed December 8, 2016, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed himself.
Eugene Chigna, 415 East Grace Street, Apartment 505, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed Alex Rodriguez.
Juan P. Espinoza, 601 Devon Lane, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed himself.
J. Michael Martinez de Andino, 9606 Sloman Place, Henrico, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed Elin Doval.
Estuardo V. Rodriguez, Jr., 10610 Oak Place, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed himself.
Vivian Sanchez-Jones, 2610 Belle Avenue Northeast, Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed herself.
Diana C. Vall-llobera, 2401 Arlington Boulevard, Apartment 46, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed herself.
Jorge Yinat, 3835 Philip Ludwell, Williamsburg, Virginia 23188, Member, appointed December 1, 2016, for a term of four years beginning October 15, 2016, and ending October 14, 2020, to succeed Gresilda A. Tilley-Lubbs.
Aaron L. Zdinak, 10606 North Dover Pointe Road, Henrico, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed December 14, 2016, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 1, 2017, to succeed John H. Epperson.
Robert W. Lazaro, Jr., 725 Sunflower Court, Purcellville, Virginia 20132, Member, appointed December 13, 2016, for a term of six years beginning November 24, 2016, and ending November 23, 2022, to succeed Bruce Gates.
David G. Speck, 601 North Fairfax Street, Number 603, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed December 13, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning October 1, 2016, and ending November 23, 2020, to succeed Chuck Caputo.
David W. Bushman, 417 East College Street, Bridgewater, Virginia 22812, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 8, 2016, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Patricia Ellen Swecker.
David B. Botkins, 9502 Heather Spring Drive, Henrico, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed himself.
Elsa Q. Falls, 2180 Cedarfield Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed James O'Brien.
Patricia Nicoson, 11302 Fairway Drive, Reston, Virginia 20190, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed John Whitlock.
Pamela Thomas Northam, 9569 25th Bay Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed December 9, 2016, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Andrew J. Butler.
James P. Carney, 2530 Swanhurst Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed December 14, 2016, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning December 14, 2016, to succeed William W. Harrison, Jr.
Dawn M. Hogue, 2324 Burton Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Stephanie Quinby.
Kristina E. Page, 5434 Scandia Road, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed herself.
Stephanie A. Quinby, 5107 Bryce Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23224, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 30, 2016, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Dawn M. Hogue.
Natasha L. Jones, 2501 H Lakefield Mews Court, Henrico, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2015, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Deb McPherson.
Mayanne Y. Zielinski, 2816 Lee Oaks Place, #201, Falls Church, Virginia 22046, Member, appointed December 2, 2016, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed herself.
Traci E. LaGanke, 12141 Grey Oaks Park Road, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed December 16, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 15, 2016, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed Sari Leinonen-Farrell.
Cullen D. Seltzer, 220 Queen Charlotte Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Christopher B. Ashby.
Robert H. Wayland, 22 Shoreline Drive, White Stone, Virginia 22578, Member, appointed December 14, 2016, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Joseph H. Nash.
Jean Wooden Cunningham, 6205 Glendale Woods Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed January 4, 2017, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning January 9, 2017, to succeed Karen Brown.
Hetzal Hartley, 5989 Scotford Court, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2016, and ending September 30, 2020, to succeed himself.
Ahmed Nasrullah, 19415 Deerfield Avenue, Suite 106, Lansdowne, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2016, and ending September 30, 2020, to succeed Juan Astruc.
Adam Rosenblatt, 10411 Morning Dew Lane, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2016, and ending September 30, 2020, to succeed John Sheppard.
Saji V. Slavin, 1802 Greenville Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2016, and ending September 30, 2020, to succeed herself.
Trevor D. Talbert, 43146 Meadow Grove Drive, Ashburn, Virginia 20147, Member, appointed January 6, 2017, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2016, and ending September 30, 2020, to succeed John J. Wittman.
Daniel Banister, 1326 Club House Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed December 16, 2016, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2015, and ending June 30, 2019, to succeed George Pelton.