SEARCH SITE
[…] The Commissioner shall establish written standards governing the rights of clients of services provided by public or private agencies in accordance with § 51.5-161. Each such public and private agency shall educate clients and staff regarding those rights and shall provide a procedure to fairly and impartially resolve conflicts and complaints about alleged violations of those rights. Each such agency shall make referrals consistent with the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 732.

        § 51.5-169. Cooperative agreements with community services boards and schools.

        No services funded under the authority of this article shall be provided to:

        1. Persons whose primary impairment is mental illness, mental retardation, or substance abuse, except by cooperative agreement with the local community services board established pursuant to Chapter 5 (§ 37.2-500 et seq.) of Title 37.2 when that board is currently offering the same services; or

        2. Public school-age persons, except by cooperative agreement with that person's school.

        Article 11.

        Vocational Rehabilitation.