SEARCH SITE
[…] WHEREAS, House Joint Resolution No. 694 also directed the panel to perform a detailed analysis of the chemical and biological composition of biosolids; and

WHEREAS, detailed analysis of the vast number of constituents of biosolids, combined with the specialized analytical methodologies employed to detect and quantify these constituents, involves significant cost; and

WHEREAS, because no funding was available to conduct new analyses, the panel was limited in performing a detailed analysis of the chemical and biological constituents of biosolids; and

WHEREAS, § 62.1-44.3 of the Code of Virginia defines industrial wastes as "liquid or other wastes resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resources"; and

WHEREAS, the land application of industrial wastes in Virginia is regulated by the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (VDACS) and DEQ; and