SEARCH SITE
[…] SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2011 SESSION

11100766D
SENATE BILL NO. 1239
Offered January 12, 2011
Prefiled January 12, 2011
A BILL to amend and reenact §§ 59.1-443.2 and 59.1-444 of the Code of Virginia, relating to the Personal Information Privacy Act.
----------
Patron-- Ticer
----------
Referred to Committee on Commerce and Labor
----------

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1.  That §§ 59.1-443.2 and 59.1-444 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted as follows:

§ 59.1-443.2. Restricted use of social security numbers.

A. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, a person shall not:

1. Intentionally communicate another individual's social security number to the general public;

2. Print an individual's social security number on any card required for the individual to access or receive products or services provided by the person;

3. Require an individual to use his social security number to access an Internet website, unless a password, unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the site; or

4. Send or cause to be sent or delivered any letter, envelope, or package that displays a social security number on the face of the mailing envelope or package, or from which a social security number is visible, whether on the outside or inside of the mailing envelope or package.; or

5. Require an individual to provide his social security number to access or receive goods or services if the individual is also required to provide a credit card number, debit card number, or other payment device number to access or receive those same goods and services, other than merely for the payment of those goods or services.

B. This section does not prohibit the collection, use, or release of a social security number as permitted by the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States, or the use of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes unless such use is prohibited by a state or federal statute, rule, or regulation.

C. In the case of any (i) health care provider as defined in § 8.01-581.1, (ii) manager of a pharmacy benefit plan, (iii) insurer as defined in § 38.2-100, (iv) corporation providing a health services plan, (v) health maintenance organization providing a health care plan for health care services, or (vi) contractor of any such person, the prohibition contained in subdivision 2 of subsection A shall become effective on January 1, 2006.