SEARCH SITE
[…] - Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2007 SESSION
062677428Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:
1. That §§ 40.1-80.1 of the Code of Virginia is amended and reenacted as follows:
§ 40.1-80.1. Employment of children.
A. Except as provided in §§ 40.1-79.01, 40.1-88, 40.1-102, and
40.1-109, no:
1. No child under sixteen 16
years of age shall be employed, permitted or suffered to work in, about,
or in connection with any gainful occupation more than the number of 40
hours per week or more than the number of eight
hours per day or during the hours of the day that the Commissioner shall
determine by regulations to be detrimental to the lives, health, safety or
welfare of children. These regulations shall incorporate the standards
contained in regulations promulgated by the United States Secretary of Labor
pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.) concerning the
number of hours per week, hours per day, and the hours of the day
that children under the age of sixteen16 may
work in, about, or in connection with, any gainful occupation;
and
2. No child 16 or 17 years of age who has not graduated from a high school or equivalent shall be employed, permitted, or suffered to work in, about, or in connection with any gainful occupation more than 45 hours per week or more than nine hours per day.
B. No child shall be employed or permitted to work for more than five hours continuously without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a lunch period, and no period of less than thirty minutes shall be deemed to interrupt a continuous period of work.