SEARCH SITE
[…] Statutes addressing alternatives to animal dissection have been enacted in several states, including California, Florida, Illinois, Louisiana, Maine, New York, Pennsylvania, and Rhode Island.

H.B. 1029

Patron: Cole

University of Mary Washington. Changes the name of Mary Washington College to the University of Mary Washington.

The State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV) is not charged with responsibility for review and approval of a name change for a public institution of higher education; however, SCHEV is required, pursuant to § 23-9.6:1, to "study any proposed escalation of any public institution to a degree-granting level higher than that level to which it is presently restricted" and to review and approve any proposed modifications in institutional missions.