SEARCH SITE
[…] The arresting officer may issue a summons to any person arrested under this section for a misdemeanor violation involving shoplifting.

§ 19.2-81.1. Arrest without warrant by correctional officers in certain cases.

Any correctional officer, as defined in § 53.1-1, may arrest, in the same manner as provided in § 19.2-81, persons for crimes involving:

(a) 1. The escape of an inmate from a correctional institution, as defined in § 53.1-1;

(b) 2. Assisting an inmate to escape from a correctional institution, as defined in § 53.1-1;

(c) 3. The delivery of contraband to an inmate in violation of § 4.1-1117, 18.2-474, or § 18.2-474.1; and

(d) 4. Any other criminal offense which that may contribute to the disruption of the safety, welfare, or security of the population of a correctional institution.

§ 19.2-83.1. Report of arrest of school employees and adult students for certain offenses.