SEARCH SITE
[…] E. No association may collect fees authorized by this section unless the association (i) is registered with the Common Interest Community Board; (ii) is current in filing the most recent annual report and fee with the Common Interest Community Board pursuant to § 55.1-1835; (iii) is current in paying any assessment made by the Common Interest Community Board pursuant to § 54.1-2354.5; and (iv) provides the option to receive the disclosure packet electronically.

§ 55.1-2317. Exemptions.

A. The resale certificate required by this chapter need not be provided in the case of:

1. An initial disposition by a declarant;

2. A disposition of a unit by gift;

3. A disposition of a unit pursuant to court order if the court so directs;

4. A disposition of a unit by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;

5. A disposition of a unit by a sale at auction, when the resale certificate was made available as part of the auction package for prospective purchasers prior to the auction; or

6. A disposition of a unit in a common interest community containing no residential units.

B. In any transaction in which a resale certificate is required and a trustee acts as the seller in the sale or resale of a unit, the trustee shall obtain the resale certificate from the association and provide the resale certificate to the purchaser.

2. That Article 2 (§§ 55.1-1808 through 55.1-1814) of Chapter 18 and Article 5 (§§ 55.1-1990 through 55.1-1995) of Chapter 19 of Title 55.1 and § 55.1-2161 of the Code of Virginia are repealed.

3. That the provisions of this act shall not apply to any contract ratified prior to July 1, 2023.