SEARCH SITE
[…] B. Any person who is the subject of a sealed court record order entered pursuant to § 19.2-392.2:2 or 19.2-392.2:3 may submit a request to the court where such sealed records are maintained to obtain a copy of the sealed records for himself or his designee. Such request shall be made under oath and on a form provided by the Supreme Court of Virginia.

C. Records relating to an arrest, charge, or conviction that was ordered to be sealed pursuant to § 19.2-392.2:2 or 19.2-392.2:3 shall not be open for public inspection or otherwise disclosed, provided that such records may be disseminated:

1. To make the determination as provided in § 18.2-308.2:2 of eligibility to possess or purchase a firearm;

2. For fingerprint comparison utilizing the fingerprints maintained in the Automated Fingerprint Information System;

3. To the Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission for research purposes;

4. To any full-time or part-time employee of the Department of State Police or a police department or sheriff's office that is a part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof for the purpose of screening any person for full-time employment or part-time employment with, or to be a volunteer with, the Department of State Police or a police department or sheriff's office that is a part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof;

5. To the State Health Commissioner or his designee for the purpose of screening any person who applies to be a volunteer with or an employee of an emergency medical services agency as provided in § 32.1-111.5;

6. To any full-time or part-time employee of the Department of Forensic Science for the purpose of screening any person for full-time or part-time employment with the Department of Forensic Science;

7. To the chief law-enforcement officer of a locality, or his designee who shall be an individual employed as a public safety official of the locality, that has adopted an ordinance in accordance with §§ 15.2-1503.1 and 19.2-389 for the purpose of screening any person who applies to be a volunteer with or an employee of an emergency medical services agency as provided in § 32.1-111.5;

8. To any full-time or part-time employee of the Department of Motor Vehicles, any employer as defined in § 46.2-341.4, or any medical examiner as defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 for the purpose of complying with the regulations of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration;