SEARCH SITE
[…] ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

1999 SESSION

991399666
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 404
AMENDMENT IN THE NATURE OF A SUBSTITUTE
(Proposed by the Senate Committee on Rules
on February 2, 1999)
(Patron Prior to Substitute—Senator Hanger)
Directing the joint subcommittee studying election laws innovations, improved methods to inform voters about ballot issues and candidates, and developments in Virginia’s voter registration and election processes to study the voting rights of felons in Virginia.

WHEREAS, Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that “[n]o person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority”; and

WHEREAS, the term “other appropriate authority” has been construed by the Attorney General of Virginia to mean the President, other governors, certain pardon boards and state laws which automatically restore the right to vote to felons who have successfully completed their sentence; and