SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
1997 SESSION
977496803RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following interim appointments made by Governor George Allen related to the Secretariat of Administration:
ADMINISTRATION:
Barbara M. Rose, 8701 Berwickshire Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, effective August 1, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed George A. Salinas.
Russ D. Blackburn, 1 Harrison Street, Leesburg, Virginia 20177, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Nathan I. Broocke, Division of Engineering and Buildings, 805 East Broad Street, Suite 101, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
Frank T. Evans, 627 North Washington Highway, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
James Kelly Lowe, Jr., 1315 Franklin Road, S.W., Roanoke, Virginia 24016, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Eric M. Mays, The Building Development Division, Department of Public Works, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, Virginia 22192-9201, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
Paul N. Proto, Post Office Box 27032, Richmond, Virginia 23273, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Bruce W. Tyler, 114 Virginia Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000;
Linden L. White, 208 Hudgins Road, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22408, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000; and
Gregory K. Wolfrey, 2938 River Road, West, Post Office Box 10, Goochland, Virginia 23060, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000.
Anne S. Boyd, 10317 Fairway Lane, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Emma R. Hoffler;
Polly Norment Burke, 109 Prince Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Claire Dwoskin;
Patricia Ann Burton, 1405 Buck Mountain Road, Earlysville, Virginia 22936, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Mary Taliaferro Keeney;
Doris R. Hite, Route 5, Box 32, Bassett, Virginia 24055, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Anna M. Nash;
Rhonda M. Holland, 2300 Oak Ridge Road, Arrington, Virginia 22922, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Kathleen M. Willey;
Alice Faye Palmer, 14210 Netherfield Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Charles E. Brownell III;
Kathleen M. Seymour, Route 2, Box 61A, Ferrum, Virginia 24088, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed herself; and
Carolyn Wray, HC 72, Box 517, Locust Grove, Virginia 22508, Member, effective April 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, ending March 31, 2001, to succeed Anne Geddy Cross.
Frank Raflo, Post Office Box 448, Leesburg, Virginia 22075, Member, effective January 1, 1997, to serve for a term of five years, ending December 31, 2001, to succeed himself.
Charles L. Campbell, Route 1, Box 318, Shenandoah, Virginia 22849, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed Carol W. Black; and
James J. Robertson, 7415 Jayhawk Street, Annandale, Virginia 22003, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed Lela S. Morris.
John Barret, 1209 Westminster Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed himself;
Barbara Bingham, 6308 Gatesgreene Drive, Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed Michael J. Durkin;
Catherine D. Donahue, 14101 Waters Edge Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed herself; and
Nancy B. Pfeiffer, 203 Riverview Drive, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed herself.
Eunok Cho Benesch, 7847 Vervian Court, Springfield, Virginia 22152, Member, effective October 18, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1997, to succeed Laurence A. Schlesinger; and
Max Guggenheimer, Jr., 416 Trents Ferry Road, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, effective October 18, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed Julie Rao.
Michael E. Belefski, 9824 South Park Circle, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Robert D. Harris; and
Hiram R. Johnson, 4524 Inca Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23237, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed himself.
Clyde R. Christofferson, 2915 Hunter Mill Road, Suite 18, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of one year, ending June 30, 1997;
William M. Ginther, Group Executive Vice President, Technology and Operations, 919 East Main Street, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Lou Ann Ladin, Virginia Chamber of Commerce, 9 South Fifth Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Richard T. La Pointe, Ed.D., Superintendent of Public Instruction, Monroe Building, Twenty-fifth Floor, 101 North Fourteenth Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
Sadie M. Showalter, 58 Kenmore Street, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999;
Wayne L. Sterling, Executive Director, Virginia Economic Development Partnership, West Tower, Nineteenth Floor, 901 East Byrd Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
Michaux H. Wilkinson, Executive Director, Commission on Local Government, 702 Eighth Street Office Building, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998;
Carol Dois Woodward, 416 West Franklin Street, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of one year, ending June 30, 1997; and
Nelson Worley, 3405 Clay Street, Hopewell, Virginia 23860, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of one year, ending June 30, 1997.
Arnold W. Cassell, 106 Pleasant View Drive, Goode, Virginia 24556, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1997, to succeed Oscar Davis Bryant;
Edith B. Miller, 1163 Noblin Farm Road, Post Office Box 1391, Clarksville, Virginia 23927, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed Jill B. Coar;
David C. Sullivan, City of Virginia Beach, Department of Information Technology, Municipal Center, Operations Building, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed himself;
Eugene D. Troxell, County of Loudoun, Department of Information Technology, 41975 Loudoun Center Place, S.E., Leesburg, Virginia 22075, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed himself; and
Brian D. Wantling, 2501 Castle Hill Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of two years, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed himself.
Harry G. Daniel, 4833 Melody Road, South, Richmond, Virginia 23234, Member, effective May 10, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending December 31, 1997, to succeed Thomas G. Mangrum, Sr.; and
Joseph D. Kavanagh, Jr., Middle Peninsula PDC, Saluda Professional Center, Bowden Street, Post Office Box 286, Saluda, Virginia 23149, Member, effective August 27, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending December 31, 1997, to succeed Hirst Sutton.
Carl D. Clary, Post Office Box 485, 910 Mecklenburg Avenue, South Hill, Virginia 23970, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Chester Kelly II;
Carol E. Comstock, Department of Conservation and Recreation, 203 Governor's Street, Suite 211-B, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Ereline V. Bowman;
R. Wythe Davis, 200 Nelson Avenue, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Hazel L. Whittaker;
Margaret E. B. Maupin, Department of General Services, 202 North Ninth Street Office Building, Suite 209, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed herself;
Cameron P. Quinn, George Mason University School of Law, 3401 North Fairfax Drive, Arlington, Virginia 22201-4498, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Janice R. Reavis; and
Stuart L. Thacker, 110 South Seventh Street, Third Floor, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Michael G. Harris.
Franklin R. Bowers, Cox Communications, 225 Clearfield Avenue, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, effective January 1, 1997, to serve for a term of four years, ending December 31, 2000, to succeed himself;
Dee E. Floyd, State Road 689, Post Office Box 68, Penn Laird, Virginia 22846, Member, effective January 1, 1997, to serve for a term of four years, ending December 31, 2000, to succeed Virginia G. Hopkins;
Ruth S. Hawkins, 20271 Talon Point Court, Matoaca, Virginia 23803, Member, effective January 1, 1997, to serve for a term of four years, ending December 31, 2000, to succeed Everton Goodridge; and
Donald M. Moon, 724 Milton Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23666, Member, effective January 1, 1997, to serve for a term of four years, ending December 31, 2000, to succeed himself.
Van T. Barfoot, 4801 Namozine Road, Ford, Virginia 23850, Member, effective December 18, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1997, to succeed Dr. Sonja Maria Johns;
Macon P. Booker, 7400 Soap Stone Road, Jetersville, Virginia 23083, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed C. Ray Edmonds;
Kevin G. Miller, 2 South Main Street, Suite 606, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed himself;
Cornelius T. O'Neill, 1805 Chantilly Street, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed himself; and
Linda T. Puller, 1805 Windmill Lane, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, effective June 11, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1998, to succeed Howard E. Copeland.
Steven D. Goodwin, 229 Christian Avenue, Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed himself; and
Charles J. Weir, 2812 Thaxton Lane, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2000, to succeed Walter F. Sanford, Jr.
John Thomas Burch, Jr., 1100 Connecticut Avenue, Suite 1200, Washington, D.C. 20036, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed Rob R. Gordon, Jr.;
Adrian Cronauer, Burch and Associates, 1100 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Twelfth Floor, Washington, D.C. 23006-4107, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed J. Stanley Payne;
John L. Marocchi, Post Office Box 229, Sperryville, Virginia 22740-0229, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed Anthony E. Manning;
Willie D. Ransom, 13809 Westfield Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, effective July 1, 1996, to serve for a term of three years, ending June 30, 1999, to succeed John Fitzhugh Jones, Jr.; and
S. Judson Stanley, 2466 Old Church Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, effective March 12, 1996, to serve for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 1997, to succeed William Milton Glasgow, Jr.