SEARCH SITE
[…] 3. With regard to any person convicted of a crime against the United States, evidence that his civil rights have been restored by the appropriate authority of the United States.

4. With regard to any person convicted of a crime in another state, evidence that his civil rights have been restored by the appropriate authority of that state.

2. That the General Assembly makes the following findings in support of the enactment of this law:

1. Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution of Virginia provides that a person convicted of a felony shall not be qualified to vote "unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority."