SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
1996 SESSION
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following interim appointments made by Governor George Allen related to the Secretariat of Administration:
Margaret E. B. Maupin, Department of General Services, Suite 209, 202 North 9th Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective March 24, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed Mona Adkins-Easley.
Donald M. Moon, 724 Milton Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23666, Member, effective March 24, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed W. Kelly Scott.
Richard L. Ford, Jr., Dewberry and Davis, 3 James Center, 1051 East Cary Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed Samuel A. Anderson; and
Kenneth A. Schwartz, University of Virginia, School of Architecture, Campbell Hall, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed William A. McDonough.
John B. Adams, Jr., Bowman Distillery, One Bowman Drive, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22401, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years;
Hudnall R. Croasdale, Director, Council on Information Management, Washington Building, Suite 901, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of one year;
Douglas W. Domenech, Post Office Box 479, Hamilton, Virginia 22068, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of one year;
James E. House, Post Office Box 201, Richmond, Virginia 23202-0201, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of one year;
Michael E. Thomas, Secretary of Administration, Post Office Box 1475, Richmond, Virginia 23212, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years; and
Shirley J. Ybarra, Deputy Secretary of Transportation, 1401 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years.
Jennifer C. Byler, 4529 Old Princess Anne Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years;
Edward J. Fuhr, Hunton and Williams, 951 East Byrd Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years;
Susan M. Harwood, Post Office Box 523, Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years;
Michael R. Lincoln, Hunton and Williams, 3050 Chain Bridge Road, Suite 600, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years;
Charles A. Theisen, 8307 Crown Court Road, Alexandria, Virginia 22308, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years;
Robert A. Vinyard, Esquire, Vinyard & Moise, P.C., Post Office Box 1127, Abingdon, Virginia 24212-1127, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years; and
Thomas Anderson Wilkins, 2408 Sugarberry Court, Reston, Virginia 22091, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years.
Daniel Jenkins, 2918 Seminary Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Walter L. Wheaton, Jr.;
Cesar A. Orantes, Post Office Box 311, Mount Vernon, Virginia 22121-0311, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed himself;
Sophia Yik Hwa Parker, 2042 North Kensington Street, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Chairman, effective July 1, 1995, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Edwin C. Allison;
Sophia Yik Hwa Parker, 2042 North Kensington Street, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed herself;
Carmelita P. Pineda, 5405 Wallingford Arch, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Thomas W. Morris, Sr.; and
Julie Ho Rao, 1714 Great Falls Church Street, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Edwin C. Allison.
Marjorie M. Freeman, The Knight-Capron Library, Lynchburg College, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed herself; and
James T. Matsey, Reynolds Metal, 6605 West Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed himself.
Laura Catherine D. Fortune, Route 2, Box 324, Evington, Virginia 24550, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed Anne H. Freeman; and
William D. Sessoms, Jr., 809 Greentree Arch, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed James B. Oliver, Jr.
Lester J. Brantley, 4913 Greenfield Road, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Thelma M. Myers;
Altamont Dickerson, Jr., 12201 West Patrick Henry Road, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Clifton B. Jeter;
Elizabeth F. Dix, 6039 Mildale Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed George W. Coram;
Valerie Dunmars Hurdle, Department of Accounts, James Monroe Building, 101 North 14th Street-2nd Floor, Richmond, Virginia 23215, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Joyce D. Newton; and
Carol A. Mitchell, 1019 Robmont Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Martha N. Gilbert.
E. Dana Dickens III, Post Office Box 6150, Suffolk, Virginia 23433, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself; and
L. Alvin Mills, Post Office Box 310, Aylett, Virginia 23009, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed Bobby King.
John H. Bartenstein, Steinwald, Post Office Box 924, Warrenton, Virginia 22186, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself;
Paul E. Fisher, Hampton Roads Planning District Commission, The Regional Building, 723 Woodlake Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed Joseph D. Kavanagh, Jr.;
Charles E. McNoldy, 4379 Ridgewood Center Drive, Prince William, Virginia 22192-5308, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself;
Allen P. Todd, Director, Engineering Services, Virginia Power, Post Office Box 26666, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself; and
George O'N. Urquhart, Department of Emergency Services, Plans Division, 310 Turner Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225-6491, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself.
Richard K. Bordelon, 1 Katzer Road, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22812, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed John Mechtel;
Lawrence W. Hulcher, 1904 Navion Street, Richmond, Virginia 23228, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed James A. Smith; and
Kenneth J. Vitale, 10011 Dunraven Court, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of three years, to succeed himself.
H.W. Butler, Jr., Post Office Box 3224, Winchester, Virginia 22604, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Evangle Watley;
J. Paul Councill, Jr., 401 Hunterdale Road, Franklin, Virginia 23851, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed himself; and
Charles L. Waddell, 20228 Youngs Cliff Road, Sterling, Virginia 22170, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed himself.
Jeryl M. Martin, 308 North Daniel Creek Road, Collinsville, Virginia 24078, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed himself;
Bennie C. Slate, 110 Berkley Place, Collinsville, Virginia 24078, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Alfred M. Tripp;
Paul M. Steube, Esquire, The Law Building, 419 Main Street, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed Michael Fries; and
Malfourd W. "Bo" Trumbo, Member, Senate of Virginia, Post Office Box 448, Fincastle, Virginia 24090, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed H. Russell Potts.
Ellsworth J. Bennett, 12440 Fowlkes Bridge Road, Amelia, Virginia 23002, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years;
Colonel George M. Gallagher, 2312 Glade Bank Way, Reston, Virginia 22091-2717, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years;
G. Wesley Moshenek, Route 2, Box 764, Ringgold, Virginia 24586, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years;
Clyde I. Siler, 5916 Tajo Avenue, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years; and
Nellie P. Wall, 301 Wright Avenue, Colonial Heights, Virginia 23834, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of four years.
Oscar Davis Bryant, Director, Management Information Systems, County of Roanoke, 3568 Peters Creek Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24019, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed himself;
Nancy M. Burchett, 143 Third Street, N.W., Pulaski, Virginia 24301, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Ben A. Blanton;
William T. Cleveland, Post Office Box 10, Goochland, Virginia 23063, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Martin A. Trishman;
Peter W. Korinis, 12000 Government Center Parkway, Suite 527, Fairfax, Virginia 22035, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed George November;
David C. Sullivan, City of Virginia Beach, Department of Information Technology, Municipal Center, Operations Building, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, effective November 15, 1995, to serve for an unexpired term, to succeed David P. Bowerman; and
Robert A. Yorks, 2400 Washington Avenue, Newport News, Virginia 23607, Member, effective July 1, 1995, to serve for a term of two years, to succeed Dennis L. Gardner.
Geline B. Williams, 335 Oak Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, effective January 1, 1996, to serve for a term of five years, to succeed Layton R. Fairchild, Jr.
John D. Cave, Post Office Box 387, Luray, Virginia 22835, Member, effective January 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed John P. Lewis;
Edward W. Early, Post Office Box 391, Charlotte Court House, Virginia 23923, Member, effective January 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Barbara A. Dixon;
John W. Hunter, 1903 Wintergreen Court, Reston, Virginia 22091, Chairman, effective January 1, 1996, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed John P. Lewis; and
William A. Russell, Jr., William Russell and Associates, Incorporated, 5340 Holmes Run Parkway, Suite 712, Alexandria, Virginia 22304-2818, Member, effective January 1, 1996, to serve for a term of four years, to succeed Joseph B. Wisniewski.