SEARCH SITE
[…] 6. Transfer of venue in suits for divorce, annulment or affirmation of marriage, separate maintenance, or equitable distribution based on a foreign decree, or to award an injunction shall be governed by Chapter 5 (§ 8.01-257 et seq.) of Title 8.01 as these provisions relate to circuit court.
C. Records: Originals of all legal and social records pertaining to the case shall accompany the transfer of venue. The transferor court may, in its discretion, retain such copies as it deems appropriate.
§ 16.1-262. Form and content of petition.
The petition shall contain the facts below indicated:
“Commonwealth of Virginia, In re ...............................” a (name of child) child under eighteen years of age. “In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county (or city) of................................................ .”
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if any.