SEARCH SITE
[…] 5. Liquid petroleum gas, commonly referred to as "LP gas" or "propane gas," sold or delivered to any licensed reseller or bulk user that does not own or operate a motor vehicle propelled by liquefied petroleum gas or maintain storage facilities for resale or delivery of such fuel for highway consumption; or

6. Special fuel delivered into bulk storage facilities of any licensed reseller or bulk user which have an exemption certificate affixed thereto.

§ 58.1-2403. Exemptions.

No tax shall be imposed as provided in § 58.1-2402 if the vehicle is:

1. Sold to, rented or used by the United States government or any governmental agency thereof;

2. Sold to, rented or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof;

3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department or rescue squad not operated for profit;

4. Registered to any member of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or Chickahominy Indian tribes or any other recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth living on the tribal reservation;

5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recorded lien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;

6. A mobile home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate;

7. A gift to the spouse, son, or daughter of the transferor. This exemption shall not apply to any unpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;

8. Transferred from an individual or partnership to a corporation or from a corporation to an individual or partnership if the transfer is incidental to the formation, organization or dissolution of a corporation in which the individual or partnership holds the majority interest;

9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parent corporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;

10. Being registered for the first time in this Commonwealth and the applicant holds a valid, assignable title or registration issued to him by another state;

11. Titled in a Virginia motor vehicle dealer's name for resale if dealer's license plates are displayed when the vehicle is operated upon the public highways;

12. A motor vehicle having seats for more than seven passengers and sold to an urban or suburban bus line the majority of whose passengers use the buses for traveling a distance of less than forty miles, one way, on the same day;