SEARCH SITE
[…] § 24.2-609. Voting booths.
Each electoral board or general registrar shall provide at
each polling place in the county or city one or more voting booths. At least
one booth shall be an enclosure which permits the voter to
vote by printed
mark his ballot in secret and is
equipped with a writing surface, operative writing implements, and adequate
lighting. Enclosures for voting equipment ballot marking devices shall
provide for voting in secret and be adequately lighted. "Voting
booth" includes enclosures for voting
printed ballots and for voting equipment the use of ballot marking devices.
§ 24.2-611. Form and signing of pollbooks; records of persons voting.
A. The following oath shall be on a form prescribed by the State Board, administered to all officers of election, and kept by the officers of election with the pollbook:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will perform the duties for this election according to law and the best of my ability, and that I will studiously endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit, and abuse in conducting this election."
The oath shall be administered to each officer of election by the general registrar, a member of the electoral board, or an officer of election designated by the general registrar and secretary of the electoral board, who shall be so identified on the form.