SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2021 SESSION
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Ralph Northam and communicated to the General Assembly April 1, 2020.
Tonya Chapman of Richmond, Virginia 23225, Chair, Virginia Parole Board, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning April 16, 2020, to succeed Adrianne Bennett.
John Maxwell of Richmond, Virginia 23219, Commissioner, Virginia Department of Veterans Services, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning February 25, 2020, to succeed John L. Newby.
James Lewis of Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed himself.
Ryant L. Washington of Palmyra, Virginia 22963, Member, appointed March 20, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Daniel S. Minton.
Tiffany M. Boyle of Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed McLain T. O'Ferrall.
Susan Patrick of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Andrew L. Ko.
David Hurt of Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Jean Ann Bolling of Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Meredith Lusk of Cape Charles, Virginia 23310, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eleanor Mills Wehner.
Susan Payne of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed herself.
Justin G. Reid of Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2025, to succeed Eric McKay.
Angela Smith-Mackey of Fredericksburg, Virginia 22406, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Ashla C. Hill Roseboro.
Fred E. Levine of Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 3, 2018, and ending April 2, 2022, to succeed Fay B. Silverman.
Marzia Nawroz Abbasi of Vienna, Virginia 22182, Member, appointed March 15, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 4, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Lee Odems.
Christina M. Winn of Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Margo Caylor of Tucson, Arizona 85710, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.
Katherine McCracken Davis of Louisville, Kentucky 40207, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.
Annie Gray Dixon of Edenton, North Carolina 27932, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Frances Wood Loughlin.
Elizabeth C. Hoopes Field of North Hampton, New Hampshire 03862, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Sara S. Hill.
Nancy Lindley of Long Lake, Minnesota 55356, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Harriet Van Kennen Osborn.
Diana Madsen of Westfield, New Jersey 07090, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Nancy Kauffel.
Anne R. McAteer of San Francisco, California 94123, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.
Anne Pendleton Cox Monfore of Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35406, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Jane Barganier.
Margaret Boyd Schutrumpf of West Boothbay, Maine 04575, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Winafrid Avery Jenkins.
Katherine Shutkin of Bedford, Massachusetts 53217, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed herself.
Toody Sullivan of Birmingham, Alabama 35213, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Virginia S. Snider.
Sue Tempero of Indianapolis, Indiana 46226, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for an unexpired term beginning October 26, 2017, and ending October 25, 2022, to succeed Anne Ehrich Riley.
Bonnie W. Ward of Bellevue, Washington 98005, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2019, and ending October 25, 2024, to succeed Elizabeth Knox Peters.
Martha M. Glasser of Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Kenneth Johnson of Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed himself.
Michele Petersen of McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Hubert Phipps of Middleburg, Virginia 20118, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Ivan Jecklin.
Pamela Reynolds of Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed herself.
Ashlin T. Wilbanks of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Martin J. Barrington.
Michel Zajur of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Tyler Bishop.
Petrina A. Carter of Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Armistead D. Williams, Jr., of Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Donna S. Fischer.
Amanda Lloyd of Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of three years beginning November 1, 2019, and ending October 31, 2022, to succeed herself.
Ronnie Hayes of Richmond, Virginia 23228, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2018, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Anna Rodriguez.
Lisette P. Carbajal of Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 18, 2018, and ending June 30, 2020, to succeed Amy Nisenson.
Jenné Nurse of Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 11, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Leah Walker.
Ryan P. Williams of Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Svinder Singh Toor.
Bryan K. Boyd II of Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.
James Brown of Charlottesville, Virginia 22902, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.
Daphne Cunningham of Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.
Lisa Linthicum of Rustburg, Virginia 24588, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.
Colette McEachin of Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Tammi L. McKinley of Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to fill a new seat.
Sharon L. Sheffield of Franklin, Virginia 23851, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2020, to fill a new seat.
Kimberly Ayers of Wytheville, Virginia 24368, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Lisa M. Beitz of Chesterfield, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Michael Blumberg of Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Robin L. Foster of Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Regina Milteer of Fairfax County, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed herself.
Scott F. Wilkes of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed himself.
Ryan Zuidema of Lynchburg, Virginia 24504, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Steve F. Dempsey.
Judy Jackson of Stuarts Draft, Virginia 24477, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 3, 2019, and ending September 30, 2021, to succeed Jane Ward-Solomon.
Marla H. Newby of Chesapeake, Virginia 23323, Member, appointed February 28, 2020, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2022, to succeed Susan C. Morrow.
Ghazala Hashmi of Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 9, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, to succeed Debra Rodman.
William A. Garrett of Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed February 21, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 1, 2018, and ending February 28, 2023, to succeed Mitchell L. Nason.
Siri Russell of Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed March 6, 2020, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2024, to succeed Christine Stover Baggerly.
Kristin Schelling of Lansing, Michigan 48917, Member, appointed March 13, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 1, 2017, and ending July 30, 2021, to succeed Carl Sobieralski.
R. Scott Garber of Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed January 10, 2020, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to fill a new seat.
Thomas A. Bradshaw of Hanover, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed February 7, 2020, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 18, 2019, and ending June 30, 2023, to succeed Lehew Wilson Miller.
Michael Jeffrey Culp of Charlottesville, Virginia 22901, Member, appointed March 27, 2020, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2019, and ending June 30, 2021, to fill a new seat.