SEARCH SITE
[…] And a covenant by him that "he will leave the premises in good repair" shall, subject to the qualifications of § 55-226, have the same effect as a covenant that the demised premises will, at the expiration or other sooner determination of the term, be peaceably surrendered and yielded up unto the lessor, his representatives or assigns, in good and substantial repair and condition, reasonable wear and tear excepted.

§ 55-79. Effect of provision for reentry by lessor.

If in a deed of lease it be is provided that "the lessor may reenter for default of _____ days in the payment of rent, or for the breach of covenants," it shall have the effect of an agreement that if the rent reserved, or any part thereof, be unpaid for such number of days after the day on which it ought to have been paid, or if any of the other covenants on the part of the lessee, his personal representative or assigns be broken, then, in