SEARCH SITE
[…] A health care provider who participates in a direct primary care practice may participate in a health insurance carrier network so long as the provider is willing and able to meet the terms and conditions of network membership set by the health insurance carrier.

B. The provisions of this article shall not apply to contracts entered into prior to March 1, 2017.

§ 54.1-2998. Direct primary care agreement requirements; disclosures; disclaimer.

A. Every direct primary care agreement shall include the following disclaimer: "This agreement does not provide comprehensive health insurance coverage. It provides only the provision of primary care as specifically described in this agreement."

B. A direct primary care practice shall make the following written information available to prospective direct primary care patients by prominently disclosing in marketing materials and retainer medical agreements that:

1. The direct primary care agreement is not insurance;