SEARCH SITE
[…] H.B. 1256 Detention and removal of U.S. citizen from State; SPS shall request notification within 24 hours.
Patron: Cline
Detention and removal of a citizen from the Commonwealth by the federal government. Provides that the Secretary of Public Safety shall request from the U.S. Secretary of Defense that, when an agency of the federal government detains any United States citizen pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1541 et seq. as provided by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (P.L. 112-81, § 1021 [providing for detention of any person "who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored those responsible for those attacks" or "who was a part of or substantially supported al-Qaeda, the Taliban, or associated forces that are engaged in hostilities against the United States or its coalition partners, including any person who has committed a belligerent act or has directly supported