SEARCH SITE

Search FAQs

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2013 SESSION

13102976D
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 381
Offered January 25, 2013
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated December 1, 2012.
----------
Patron-- Obenshain
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly December 1, 2012:

 

ADMINISTRATION
Citizens' Advisory Council on Furnishing and Interpreting the Executive Mansion

Bryan Clark Green, 101 Shockoe Slip, Third Floor, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed May 30, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning May 30, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Mike Quinn.

 

AGRICULTURE
Aquaculture Advisory Board

Chad Ballard III, 1588 Townfield Drive, Cheriton, Virginia 23316, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Lynn Blackwood.

N. W. Terry, Jr., Post Office Box 87, Willis Wharf, Virginia 23486, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Luther Kirk Wiles III, 7801 Kincheloe Road, Clifton, Virginia 20124, Member, appointed October 10, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 9, 2012, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed Melvin Murphy.

Board of Forestry

Thomas C. Barnes, Jr., 723 5th Avenue, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to fill a new seat.

Anne Beals, 10000 Corbin Lane, Spotsylvania, Virginia 22551, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Ervin Bielmyer, 5918 Cox Road, Wilsons, Virginia 23894, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to fill a new seat.

Nadine Block, 294 Gundry Drive, Falls Church, Virginia 22046, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Don Bright, 91 Highpoint Boulevard, Clarksville, Virginia 23927, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Joel L. Cathey, 428 Pine Crest Road, Keysville, Virginia 23947, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

J. Kenneth Morgan, 111 Oakview Drive, Clarksville, Virginia 23927, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Franklin Myers, 5046 Christanna Highway, Gasburg, Virginia 23857, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

Greg A. Scheerer, 45 Goldfinch Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24502, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to fill a new seat.

David Wm. Smith, 625 Woodland Drive North West, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

E. Glen Worrell, Jr., 1993 Springhill Road, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to fill a new seat.

Marine Products Board

C. Meade Amory, 101 South King Street, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Mark Wallace.

Cameron Chalmers, 2605 Moss Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed August 16, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Thomas Gallivan.

J. David Gray, 1475 Spring Meadow Lane, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Kelly Minor, 401 Rock Town Road, Reedville, Virginia 22539, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Royal Insley.

Peter D. Nixon, 664 Ingleside Road, Norfolk, Virginia 23502, Member, appointed August 16, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Maggie Haynes.

Virginia Beef Industry Board

Seth Umbarger, 839 Umbarger Lane, Marion, Virginia 24354, Member, appointed July 25, 2012, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2014, to succeed Laura Ashley Jackson.

Virginia Corn Board

M. Heath Bray, 25 Hampstead Avenue, Urbanna, Virginia 23175, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

William C. Crossman III, 4661 Cople Highway, Mount Holly, Virginia 22524, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Charles D. McGhee, 4456 River Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed August 1, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Larry Kirby.

Gerry L. Underwood, 501 Barnes Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23324, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Virginia Tobacco Board

Linda L. Howard, 54 Hebron Church Road, Saxe, Virginia 23967, Member, appointed May 26, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed herself.

Cecil E. Shell, 8617 Longview Drive, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed June 7, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

Randolph Walker, 389 Walker Lane, Charlotte Court House, Virginia 23923, Member, appointed June 1, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed John Smith.

Virginia Pork Industry Board

Jesse Austin, 530 Shenandoah Street, Portsmouth, Virginia 23707, Member, appointed September 4, 2012, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2012, and ending May 15, 2016, to succeed Joseph Weber.

Jessica Pittman Cunningham, 10025 White Marsh Road, Elberon, Virginia 23846, Member, appointed August 29, 2012, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2012, and ending May 15, 2016, to succeed B. Ryan Horsley.

Page Wilkerson, 1055 Wilkerson Trial, Alton, Virginia 24520, Member, appointed August 30, 2012, for a term of four years beginning May 16, 2012, and ending May 15, 2016, to succeed Walter Pittman.

Virginia Small Grains Board

Dave Black, 5500 Salem Run Road, Charles City, Virginia 23030, Member, appointed July 31, 2012, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2011, and ending August 31, 2014, to succeed Michael Mays.

Gerry L. Underwood, 501 Barnes Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23324, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of three years beginning September 1, 2011, and ending August 31, 2014, to succeed himself.

 

AUTHORITIES
Fort Monroe Authority

Colin G. Campbell, 134 North Henry Street, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Frances C. Wilson, 1777 Champion Circle, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Member, appointed October 24, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Church.

Hampton Roads Sanitation District Commission

Steve Rodriguez, 624 Madera Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed September 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning June 8, 2012, and ending June 7, 2016, to succeed Gerald Johnson.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Auctioneers Board

Larry J. Linkous, 200 Country Club Drive, Suite C1, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Betty Bennett.

Board for Barbers and Cosmetology

Norma J. Dorey, 222 West 21st Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23517, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Marian Alderson.

Marie Quinn, 1750 Rock Crest Road, Bon Air, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Board for Contractors

Troy Smith, Jr., 1703 27th Street, Newport News, Virginia 23607, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation

Patricia O. Kline, 308 Harrison Circle, Locust Grove, Virginia 22508, Member, appointed August 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Board of Coal Mining Examiners

Joseph W. Buchanan, 5957 Windswept Boulevard, Wise, Virginia 24293, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Arvil Henry McConnell, Jr., 11831 Taffy Lane, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Board of Housing and Community Development

James G. Petrine, 992 Vista Parkway, Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed September 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Nancy O’Brien.

Cemetery Board

David L. Gilliam, 412 South Cherry Street, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Randolph T. Minter, 233 Broadview Avenue, Warrenton, Virginia 20186, Member, appointed July 23, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Randolph Gleason.

Gas and Oil Board

Allen Keith Compton, Post Office Box 852, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed August 30, 2011, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Peggy Barber.

Bradley C. Lambert, 1752 Buffalo Creek, Nora, Virginia 24272, Member, appointed August 30, 2011, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Mary A. Quillen, 16623 Hillcrest Road, St. Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed herself.

Rita Surratt, Post Office Box 918, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of six years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2018, to succeed Nellie Dye.

Southwest Virginia Cultural Heritage Foundation

Lisa T. Alderman, 895 North 10th Street, Wytheville, Virginia 24382, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Lucius Ellsworth.

James A. Baldwin, 1151 Panorama Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed August 5, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Nathaniel Bishop, 840 Hillcrest Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed July 27, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Diana Blackburn, 22112 McCann Road, Damascus, Virginia 24236, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed herself.

Charles McConnell, 12712 Winston Lane South East, Coeburn, Virginia 24230, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Emily O’Quinn, 15392 High Meadow Trail, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed July 27, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Jennifer L. Braaten.

Nicole M. Price, 24113 Rich Valley Road, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed August 3, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Mark Reeter.

Glen Skinner, 18 West 1st Street South, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed July 19, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed David Barrett.

Betsy K. White, 125 West Valley Street, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed herself.

 

DESIGNATED
State Rehabilitation Advisory Council

Matthew Deans, 12540 Percival Street, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed June 24, 2011, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2010, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed Karen Baugh.

Charles F. Downs, 109 Gloucester Court, Waynesboro, Virginia 22980, Member, appointed June 20, 2011, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2010, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Cheryl Johnson, 11605 Fairfax Commons Drive, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed July 25, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 7, 2011, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Kathleen Maybee.

Ellen A. McIlhenny, 14995 Lane Mill Road, Montpelier, Virginia 23192, Member, appointed June 15, 2011, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2010, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed Shannon Jones.

 

EDUCATION
Board of Education

Oktay Baysal, 1705 Benns Church Place, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed October 17, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 28, 2012, and ending January 29, 2013, to succeed K. Robert Krupicka.

Eastern Virginia Medical School, Board of Visitors

Barry Gross, 1602 York River Drive, Gloucester Point, Virginia 23062, Member, appointed August 7, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Maurice Jones.

P. Ward Robinett, Jr., 2803 Acres Road, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed August 16, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Frontier Culture Museum of Virginia, Board of Trustees

Reo B. Hatfield III, 2233 Holland Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23453, Member, appointed November 14, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gabrielle Lanier.

Paul Vames, 832 East Beverley Street, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed June 6, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

George Mason University Board of Visitors

John M. Jacquemin, 8418 Brookewood Court, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed August 27, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Charlie Mills.

The Library Board

Robert Chambliss Light, Jr., 1505 Linden Avenue, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed May 3, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed Cynthia Bailey.

Su Yong Min, 4120 Leonard Drive, Fairfax, Virginia 22030, Member, appointed September 13, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed David Poyer.

Emily O’Quinn, 15392 High Meadow Trail, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed May 3, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed Charles Sydnor.

Norfolk State University Board of Visitors

Beth Murphy, 2301 Swanhurst Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed September 5, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 20, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Gary McCollum.

Science Museum of Virginia, Board of Trustees

Richard Solana, 12924 Church Road, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed himself.

Robert T. Taylor, Sr., 7411 Glencove Place, Norfolk, Virginia 23505, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed David Cohn.

Charles T. Warren, 225 Fox Runn Drive, Lynchburg, Virginia 24503, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed James L. Banks.

Robb Watters, 627 Philip Digges Drive, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed Albert Pollard.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Assistive Technology Loan Fund Authority

Keri Hughes, 9901 Woodrow Street, Vienna, Virginia 22818, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Brian G. Taylor, 12801 Fox Meadow Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Michael Hayden.

Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services

Sandra Hermann, 3625 Crofts Pride Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23453, Member, appointed September 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Andrew Goddard.

Thomas J. Kirkup, 3 Countryside Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed September 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jennifer Little.

Paula Mitchell, 1902 Braeburn Drive, Salem, Virginia 24153, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Daniel Karnes.

Anthony W. Soltys, 3737 Chesapeake Avenue, Hampton, Virginia 23661, Member, appointed September 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ruth Jarvis.

Board of Dentistry

Charles E. Gaskins III, 1804 Tunbridge Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 25, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Augustus Petticolas.

Evelyn M. Rolon, 465 West Main Street, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed August 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Meera Gokli.

Melanie C. Swain, 5525 Devonshire Court, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed August 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Misty Sissom.

Tammy K. Swecker, 1101 East Leigh Street, Suite 3100, Richmond, Virginia 23298, Member, appointed August 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jacqueline Pace.

James D. Watkins, 1635 Big Bethel Road, Hampton, Virginia 23666, Member, appointed August 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Robert Hall.

Board of Health Professions

Irene V. Farquhar, 9007 Parliament Drive, Burke, Virginia 22015, Member, appointed  June 19, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Juan Montero.

Amanda Gannon, 9650 Park Street, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed November 14, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Mary Smith.

Amanda Gannon, 9650 Park Street, Manassas, Virginia 20110, Member, appointed May 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Jeffrey Levin, 8709 Ruggles Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed May 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Robert Maroon, 213 61st Street, #A, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed May 8, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Blair H. Nelsen, 314 Greenway Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed May 8, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Wanda L. Pritekel, 6890 Emma Court, Warrenton, Virginia 20187, Member, appointed May 14, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Virginia Van de Water, 416 West Freemason Street, Norfolk, Virginia 23510, Member, appointed May 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Michael Stutts.

Board of Long-Term Care Administrators

Doug Nevitt, 6004 Greenspring Road, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22401, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Bertha Simmons.

Karen Hopkins Stanfield, 18609 Stonewall Drive, Dinwiddie, Virginia 23841, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Dianne Denny.

Board of Nursing

Margaret C. Teu, 4706 Bromley Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Joyce Hahn.

Board of Optometry

Hal W. Breedlove, 1729 Wildwood Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 25, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed M. E. “Pat” Jackson.

Joseph E. Droter, 10835 Ridgefield Parkway, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gregory Jellenek.

Douglas R. Weberling, 455 Arlington Avenue, Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ernest Schlabach.

Board of Psychology

William L. Hathaway, 952 Sugar Oak Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Desideria Hacker.

Giordana de Altin Popiolek, 5905 Dewey Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22310, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Herbert Stewart.

Thomas V. Ryan, 111 Karman Hill Drive, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Robert Falk.

Board of Social Work

Joseph Walsh, 1616 Lancashire Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed June 21, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Wayne Martin.

Bernadette C. Winters, 401 College Avenue, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed June 13, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Patricia Smith-Solan.

Kristi A. Wooten, 1435 Crossways Boulevard, Suite 303, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed June 21, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Willie Greene.

Commonwealth Council on Aging

Robert B. Blancato, 138 North Jackson Street, Arlington, Virginia 22201, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Brenda Kelley-Nelum, 5773 Northton Court, Woodbridge, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Family and Children’s Trust Fund

Anne J. Atkinson, 214 South Adams Street, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Guadalupe Silva-Krause.

James E. Isaac, Jr., 5117 Longview Drive, Kenbridge, Virginia 23944, Member, appointed July 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Martha Sayler.

Kevin W. Keane, 6609 Bestwicke Road, Burke, Virginia 22015, Member, appointed July 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Paul Krizek.

State Board of Social Services

Thomas C. Atwood, 6510 Rock Crystal Drive, Clifton, Virginia 20124, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 15, 2011, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Terri Kiser Williams.

William C. Henderson, 2972 Blue Ridge Boulevard, Roanoke, Virginia 24012, Member, appointed August 7, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Barbara Manuel.

Jack Knapp, 2800 Pin Oak Lane, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Carol B. Piscitelli, 3208 High Borough Court, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Michelle Larkin.

Deborah White, 17153 Pope Swamp Trail, Windsor, Virginia 23487, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

State Executive Council for At Risk Youth and Families

Mary B. Bunting, 614 Burton Street, Hampton, Virginia 23666, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed herself.

Michael C. Farley, 13027 Shannon Hill Road, Louisa, Virginia 23093, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Patricia S. O’Bannon, 8111 Rose Hill Road, Henrico, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 25, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Sherrin Alsop.

Joseph S. Paxton, 400 South Sunset Drive, Broadway, Virginia 22815, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Greg Peters, 9602 Hitchin Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Fund

Hope F. Cupit, 347 Campbell Avenue, Roanoke, Virginia 24016, Member, appointed June 23, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed herself.

Vienne K. Murray, 12351 Pinhook Road, Rockville, Virginia 23146, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Susan Lucas.

Vanessa S. Rakestraw, 1565 Front Royal Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23228, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed McLain O’Ferrall.

Virginia Board for People with Disabilities

Everlene Brewer, 1401 Halstead Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23502, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Dennis M. Findley, 1045 Clover Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Mary McAdam, 44 Nahor Drive, Palmyra, Virginia 22963, Member, appointed July 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Christy Crowther.

Jessica Gainous Philips, 9409 Avalon Drive, Henrico, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed L. McArthur-Fox.

Lauren Synder Roche, 22 Robert Bruce Road, Poquoson, Virginia 23662, Member, appointed May 14, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 2, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Jason Neal.

 

INDEPENDENT
Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel Commission

Christopher G. Stuart, 4405 Chesapeake Avenue, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning May 15, 2012, and ending May 15, 2016, to succeed Tom Mitchell.

 

INTERSTATE COMPACTS
Ohio River Valley Water Sanitation Commission

Robert Dunn, 4105 Millwood Road, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Robert Wayland.

 

NATURAL RESOURCES
Board of Game and Inland Fisheries

David Bernhardt, 3113 John Marshall Drive, Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed August 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Randy Kozuch.

Vaughn R. Groves, 20096 Tall Oaks Drive, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed August 23, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Charles Yates.

Board of Visitors to Mount Vernon

Aaron Leibowitz, 1507 Dade Lane, Alexandria, Virginia 22308, Member, appointed August 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Karyn Moran.

Cave Board

Robert K. Denton, Jr., 424 South Loudoun Street, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed September 25, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed David Socky.

Daniel H. Doctor, 11927 Escalante Court, Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

John H. H. Graves, 970 U.S. Highway 211 West, Luray, Virginia 22835, Member, appointed September 7, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed David Culver.

Rick Lambert, 572 Spruce Street, Monterey, Virginia 24465, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed John Holsinger.

Meredith Hall Weberg, 16272 Jetty Loop, Woodbridge, Virginia 22191, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed herself.

Ruth Wilson-Blankenship, 142 Meredith Lane, Tazewell, Virginia 24651, Member, appointed September 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Andrew Harrison.

State Water Control Board

Joseph H. Nash, 8911 Mountain Valley Road, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed September 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed W. Shelton Miles.

Virginia Marine Resources Commission

Robert Beck, 6425 Conservancy, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed September 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Kyle Schick.

Sandra Lynn Haynie, Post Office Box 311, Reedville, Virginia 22539, Member, appointed September 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed William Laine.

Virginia Museum of Natural History

Brian D. Bates, 390 Mount Rush Highway, Dillwyn, Virginia 23936, Member, appointed August 28, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to fill a new seat.

Christina S. Draper, 3107 Douglasdale Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed August 28, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Mervyn King, 29 A Jones Street, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed August 28, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Sammy Redd, 303 Oakdale Street, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed August 28, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

R. Gene Smith, 6100 Hat Creek Road, Brookneal, Virginia 24528, Member, appointed August 23, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed Nancy Fitzgerald.

Mary M. Voigt, 20300 Holly Pines Lane, Barhamsville, Virginia 23011, Member, appointed August 29, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to fill a new seat.

Lisa Lyle Wu, 3862 North River Street, Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed August 28, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Virginia Outdoors Foundation

Peter C. Bance, 1631 Fayette Road, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed August 13, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Harry Atherton.

Childs F. Burden, 22857 Carters Farm Lane, Middleburg, Virginia 20117, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Frank Hartz.

 

TECHNOLOGY
Modeling and Simulation Advisory Council

James D. McArthur, Jr., 8000 Harbour View Boulevard, Suffolk, Virginia 23435, Member, appointed September 13, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 29, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Azhar Rafiq.

 

TRANSPORTATION
Commonwealth Transportation Board

Fran Fisher, 2539 Donns Way, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed September 4, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 4, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Gary Garczynski.

L. C. Sonny Martin, 110 Summit Avenue, Pennington Gap, Virginia 24227, Member, appointed October 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Keen.

John K. Matney, 16196 Old Jonesboro Road, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jim Bowie.

F. Dixon Whitworth, Jr., 728 Mahone Drive, Winchester, Virginia 22601, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Davis.

Virginia Aviation Board

Robert H. Hahn, Jr., 7011 Middle Road, Middletown, Virginia 22645, Member appointed August 6, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Larry Omps.

John Mazza, Jr., 20401 Little Road, Matoaca, Virginia 23803, Member appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Roger Oberndorf.

David L. Young, 1601 Rocky Branch Drive, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member appointed June 21, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed John Mazza.

 

VETERANS AFFAIRS AND HOMELAND SECURITY
Veterans Services Foundation

S. Bradford Antle, 15270 Riding Club Drive, Haymarket, Virginia 20169, Member, appointed July 31, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Fredric Leigh.

Francis A. Finelli, 1012 Founders Ridge Lane, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed October 12, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Supriya Christopher.

James R. Schenck, 7303 Linganore Court, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed August 21, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Leroy Gross.