SEARCH SITE

Search FAQs

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2013 SESSION

13100200D
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 324
Offered January 9, 2013
Prefiled January 9, 2013
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated August 1, 2012.
----------
Patron-- Obenshain
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly August 1, 2012:

 

AGENCY HEADS

Mark A. Gooch,  4521 Uppingham Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Director, Department of Juvenile Justice, effective May 21, 2012, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Helivi Holland.

Michael F. A. Morehart, 153 Sharon Hill Drive, Deltaville, Virginia 23043, State Inspector General, effective July 2,  2012, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to fill a new position.

James A. Rothrock, 3504 Warsaw Terrace, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, Commissioner, Department  for Aging and Rehabilitative Services, effective July 1, 2012, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to fill a new position.

 

AUTHORITIES
Virginia Port Authority Board of Commissioners

Scott R. Bergeron, 22410 Dinah Place, Leesburg, Virginia 20175, Member, appointed July 25, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed himself.

Michael J. Quillen, 15121 Washington Way, Bristol, Virginia 24202, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed himself.

Robert M. Stanton, 4141 First Court Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed July 26, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed himself.

Jeffrey D. Wassmer, 201 Bluff Terrace, Newport News, Virginia 23602, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2017, to succeed himself.

Virginia Recreational Facilities Authority Board

W. Tucker Lemon, 2511 Cornwallis Avenue SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed May 24, 2012, for a term of five years, beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Peter Vieth.

Benjamin Summers, 301 Millspring Drive, Forest, Virginia 24551, Member, appointed May 18, 2012, for a term of five years, beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Claude Reynolds.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Board of Accountancy

Marc B. Moyers, 616 Cedar Run Road, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Dian Calderone.

Stephanie Saunders, 4992 Ravenswood Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Lawrence Samuel.

Virginia Board for Asbestos, Lead, and Home Inspectors

Phillip Fincher, 905 Kentwood Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Brian Koepf, 43614 Beaver Creek Terrace, Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

W. Chris Nixon, 2524 Langhorne Road, Lynchburg, Virginia 24501, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Thomas Loving.

Peter D. Palmer, 210 Walnut Hills Road, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Christopher Chapman.

Common Interest Community Board

Milton W. Matthews, 1253 Lamplighter Way, Reston, Virginia 20194, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Jacquelyn C. Riggs, 2427 Mimosa Road, Norfolk, Virginia 23518, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Pamela Coerse.

Virginia Economic Development Partnership Board of Directors

Robert G. Beck, 6425 Conservancy Road, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed July 9, 2012, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2012, and ending December 31, 2017, to succeed G. William Beale.

Michael E. Bennett, 308 South Columbus Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed July 9, 2012, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2012, and ending December 31, 2017, to succeed Ruth Sandoval.

C. David Hudgins, 5265 Fisher Crest Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23231, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2012, and ending December 31, 2017, to succeed himself.

Samuel A. Schreiber, 10310 Mystic Meadow Way, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2012, and ending December 31, 2017, to succeed himself.

Board of Housing and Community Development

Anthony M. Clatterbuck, 2033 Meander Run Road, Locust Dale, Virginia 22948, Member, reappointed July 17, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

William G. Darden, 1128 Cherry Grove Road North, Suffolk, Virginia 23432, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Robert Mullins.

Robert R. Kaplan, Jr., 2400 East Marshall Street, Richmond, Virginia 23223, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ellen Robertson.

Steven M. Semones, 325 Windsor Drive, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Edwin Whitmore.

Virginia Housing Development Authority

H.R. Ashe, 307 Shackleford Road, Yorktown, Virginia 23693, Member, appointed July 9, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gerald Hopkins.

Douglas R. Fahl, 18735 Woodburn Road, Leesburg, Virginia 20175, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Charles McConnell.

Marjorie N. Leon, 7477 Cedar Knolls Drive, Warrenton, Virginia 20187, Member, appointed June 6, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Virginia Racing Commission

Stran L. Trout, 7200 Lakeshore Drive, Quinton, Virginia 23141, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 25, 2012, and ending December 31, 2014, to succeed Mark Brown.

Real Estate Board

H. Rene Fonseca, 7002 Larrlyn Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22151, Member, appointed July 2, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Nathaniel Brown.

Lynn G. Grimsley, 26 Garland Drive, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed June 4, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Judith Childress.

Steve Hoover, 2430 Rosalind Avenue SW, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 4, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Sharon Johnson.

Catherine M. Noonan, 10006 Dulaney Court, Henrico, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed June 4, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Carol Clarke.

Tobacco Indemnification and Community Revitalization Commission

Beth Dillow Rhinehart, 1000 Chester Street, Bristol, Virginia 24201, Member, appointed July 9, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 11, 2012, and ending December 31, 2014, to succeed Israel OQuinn.

Virginia-Israel Advisory Board

Paul H. Grossman, Jr., 2131 Carbon Hill Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed June 12, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Sophie R. Hoffman, 10306 Dominion Valley Drive, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Jay M. Ipson, 4811 Fitzhugh Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed June 13, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Mark Sisisky.

Timothy F. Powers, 12702 April Circle, Lovettsville, Virginia 20180, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Irving Blank.

Aaron M. Roberts, 257 Richardson Road, Cedar Bluff, Virginia 24609, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Tommy Baer.

 

EDUCATION
Christopher Newport University Board of Visitors

Deborah M. DiCroce, 216 White Dogwood Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed John Conrad.

William B. Downey, 116 Thomas Cartwright, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Frances Luter.

Ronald L. Tillett, 2425 Hartlepool Lane, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jane Frank.

George Mason University Board of Visitors

Kimberly O. Dennis, 1044 Douglass Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Stuart Mendelsohn, 1203 Wiesman Court, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ernst Volgenau.

Robert Frank Pence, 1359 Beverly Road, Suite 200, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Lovey Hammel.

M. Siddique Sheikh, 4215 Roeburn Court, Woodbridge, Virginia 22192, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Vincent Callahan.

James Madison University Board of Visitors

Mike Battle, 5525 Adams Ridge Road, Clarksville, Maryland 21029, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Judith Strickler.

Carly Fiorina, 11201 Gunston Road, Mason Neck, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed July 3, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Larry Rogers.

Joseph K. Funkhouser II, 320 Fairway Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22802, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

David A. Rexrode, 52 Tanterra Drive, Stafford, Virginia, 22556, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Vanessa Evans.

Michael M. Thomas, 10737 Midsummer Drive, Reston, Virginia 20191, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jim Hartman.

Longwood University Board of Visitors

Eric J. Hansen, 71 Marvin Gardens Drive, Moneta, Virginia 24121, Member, appointed July 6, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 31, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ripon La Roche.

Brad E. Schwartz, 1264 Barn Brook Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23454, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Marge Connelly.

Shelby J. Walker, 333 David Bruce Avenue, Charlotte Court House, Virginia 23923, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Susan Soza.

Lacy Ward, Jr., 1245 Pin Oak Road, Pamplin, Virginia 23958, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jane Brooke.

Norfolk State University Board of Visitors

Lula Barrett Holland, 1056 Centerbrooke Lane, #221, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Willie Brown.

Julien G. Patterson, 2802 Pine Hollow Road, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Old Dominion University Board of Visitors

David L. Bernd, 3068 Kline Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

John F. Biagas, 1107 Moore House Road, Yorktown, Virginia 23690, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Linda Forehand.

Ronald C. Ripley, 4101 White Acres Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Sarita Brown.

Judith Swystun, 2000 East Ocean View Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23503, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Harold Gehman.

Radford University Board of Visitors

Anthony R. Bedell, 10914 Belgravia Court, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Mary Waugh Campbell, 6410 Noble Rock Court, Clifton, Virginia 20124, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Stephen Musselwhite.

Kevin R. Dye, 1801 Prospect Road SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Mark Pace.

Ruby W. Rogers, 295 Sargeant Street, Gate City, Virginia 24251, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Thomas Fraim.

Georgia Snyder-Falkinham, 2220 Woodland Hills Drive, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ronald Wesley.

Michael A. Wray, 5650 Yellow Mountain Road, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 30, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Rene Fonseca.

State Board for Community Colleges

LaVonne Ellis, 917 Mains Creek Road, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Nathaniel Marshall.

David A. Nutter, 2729 Old Fort Road, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Danny Hunley.

Robin Sullenberger, 8854 Mill Gap Road, Monterey, Virginia 24465, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Robert Shinn.

Michel Zajur, 2810 Winterfield Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gary Hancock.

State Council on Higher Education for Virginia

Gilbert T. Bland, 3384 Herons Gate, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

H. Eugene Lockhart, 4125 Louisa Road, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Dyke.

Gary G. Nakamoto, 999 Falls Chase Court, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Susan Magill.

The College of William and Mary Board of Visitors

Kendrik F. Ashton, Jr., 60 Riverside Boulevard, Suite 1004, New York, New York 10069, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Philip Herget.

Ann Green Baise, 2201 Great Falls Street, Falls Church, Virginia 22043, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Janet Brashear.

Keith S. Fimian, 3105 Wheatland Farms Court, Oakton, Virginia 22124, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Timothy Dunn.

John E. Littel, 4200 Hermitage Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Colin Campbell.

Robert E. Scott, 160 West 86th Street, Apartment 16A, New York, New York 10024, Member, appointed June 25, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

The University of Virginia Board of Visitors

Frank B. Atkinson, 12421 North Oaks Drive, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Robert Hardie.

Helen E. Dragas, 101 Ridge Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Victoria D. Harker, 1127 Rector Lane, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Glynn Key.

Bobbie Kilberg, 6703 Wemberly Way, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed William Fralin.

Edward D. Miller, 15 Meadow Road, Baltimore, Maryland 21212, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Linwood Rose, 916 Oak Hill Drive, Harrisonburg, Virginia 22801, Member, appointed July 28, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Mark Kington.

University of Mary Washington Board of Visitors

Tara C. Corrigall, 212 55th Street, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Martha Leighty.

Theresa Y. Crawley, 1201 Sunken Road, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22401, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Patricia Revere.

Mark S. Ingrao, 2993 Aspen Lane, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Randall Eley.

Virginia Commonwealth University Board of Visitors

Teresa Carlson, 14 Stratford Garden Court, Silver Spring, Maryland 20904, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Thomas McCandlish.

Michael D. Fraizer, 5115 Cary Street Road, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Brian Jackson.

Robert Holsworth, 10260 Sioux Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed J. Broaddus.

John A. Luke, Jr., 330 Flag Station Road, Richmond, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed June 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Thomas Snead.

Virginia Military Institute Board of Visitors

George J. Collins, 7243 Fisher Island Drive, Miami Beach, Florida 33109, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Anthony McIntosh.

Janice Igou, 15140 Deep Spring Drive, Montpelier, Virginia 23192, Member, appointed June 29, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ronald Griffith.

George P. Ramsey III, 208 Sandpiper Drive, Huddleston, Virginia 24104, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Henry George White, 108 Elderberry Court, Winchester, Virginia 22603, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Rogers.

Virginia State University Board of Visitors

William C. Bosher, Jr., 4095 Rockhill Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Robert E. Denton, Jr., 1213 Village Way South, Blacksburg, Virginia 24060, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Spencer Timm.

Jennifer Hunter, 8213 Sterling Cove Terrace, Chesterfield, Virginia 23838, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jerry Bias.

Willie C. Randall, 2987 Butlers Bluff Drive, Cape Charles, Virginia 23310, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Alfred Cade.

Daphne Maxwell Reid, 226 High Street, Petersburg, Virginia 23803, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Virginia Tech Board of Visitors

Nancy V. Dye, 1801 Prospect Road SE, Roanoke, Virginia 24014, Member, appointed June 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Doug Fahl.

William D. Fairchild III, 14450 Sedona Drive, Gainesville, Virginia 20155, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Calvin Jamison.

B. Keith Fulton, 11854 Thomas Mill Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Beverley Dalton.

Dennis H. Treacy, 8123 Liberty Oaks Lane, Hanover, Virginia 23069, Member, appointed June 20, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Freddy Cobb.

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Advisory Board on Radiological Technology

Karsten F. Konerding, 205 Cyril Lane, Henrico, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Robert Goldschmidt.

Board of Health

B. Eric Deaton, 124 Manchester Avenue, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

John W. Seeds, 830 East Main Street, Suite 2302, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed June 27, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Bhushan Pandya.

Amy R. Vest, 4212 Hermitage Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed June 14, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Board of Health Professions

Allison Gregory, 1411 Donavon Mill Lane, Powhatan, Virginia 23139, Member, appointed July 27, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Patricia Lane.

Jeffrey Levin, 8709 Ruggles Road, Henrico, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Paul Zimmet.

Charlotte Markva, 809 Elaine Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 26, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Mary Louise Argow.

Robert Maroon, 213A 61st Street, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Damien W. Howell.

Blair H. Nelsen, 314 Greenway Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Billie Watson Hughes.

Jonathan R. Noble, 10233 Don Castle Court, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

Constance Pozniak, 2413 Broad Bay Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed July 27, 2011, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed John Wise.

Wanda L. Pritekel, 26142 Murrey Drive, Chantilly, Virginia 20152, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Susan Green Chadwick.

Robert M. Rhodes, 1107 Cedar Creek Grade, Winchester, Virginia 22602, Member, appointed July 20, 2011, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed David C. Kozera.

 
INDEPENDENT
Board for Protection and Advocacy

Jennifer L. Krajewski, 13512 Thornsett Lane, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Daailyah Rashid.  

Virginia Foundation for the Humanities and Public Policy

Oliver W. Hill, Jr., 3108 Noble Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed June 4, 2012, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed himself.

 

LEGISLATIVE
Virginia Freedom of Information Advisory Council

Christopher B. Ashby, 428 North Peyton Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed June 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Craig Fifer.

Virginia Housing Commission

Mark Flynn, 4101 Rose Cottage Road, Quinton, Virginia 23141, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Laura D. Lafayette, 6043 Corwin Drive, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Melanie Thompson.

T.K. Somanath, 4007 McTyres Cove Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY
Scientific Advisory Committee

Randall E. Beaty, 2411 Marlton Drive, Austin, Texas 78703, Member, appointed June 25, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 13, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Dale Carpenter.