SEARCH SITE

Search FAQs

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2013 SESSION

13100582D
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 323
Offered January 9, 2013
Prefiled January 9, 2013
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated October 1, 2012.
----------
Patron-- Obenshain
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly October 1, 2012:

 

AGRICULTURE
Milk Commission

Patrick H. Crawford, 1817 Roves Lane, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464, Member, appointed June 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Fred Calvert.

Zachary Hatcher, 12871 Narrow Passage Road, Eagle Rock, Virginia 24085, Member, appointed June 21, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2010, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Carol Jones.

Virginia Horse Industry Board

Beryl Herzog, 20618 Green Bay Road, Beaverdam, Virginia 23015, Member, appointed May 10, 2012, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2015, to succeed herself.

Eleanor Jones, 12400 Pole Run Road, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed May 9, 2012, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2015, to succeed herself.

David R. Lands, 4234 Cato Drive, Gloucester, Virginia 23061, Member, appointed May 24, 2012, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2015, to succeed Diana Dodge.

Nancy Paschall, 10120 Fire Tower Road, Toano, Virginia 23168, Member, appointed May 25, 2012, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2015, to succeed Julie Chlopecki.

 

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects

Robert A. Boynton, 4227 Croatan Road, Richmond, Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James R. Boyd.

Carolyn B. Langelotti, 2300 Wooded Oak Place, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed September 11, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Nico De Leon.

Sheila Wilson, 5504 Wales Court, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed August 2, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Cameron Stiles.

Board of Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority

Donald B. Baker, 5338 Dickenson Highway, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, appointed July 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Ross C. Jenkins, Jr., Post Office Box 1449, Gate City, Virginia 24251, Member, appointed August 1, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Sue Boatright-Wells.

Ron D. McCall, 422 Beech Street, Norton, Virginia 24273, Member, appointed August 1, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed B. Robert Raines.

Stacy Estep Munsey, 272 Par Road, Jonesville, Virginia 24263, Member, appointed August 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed George Cridlin.

Joe Gary Street, 1226 Clear Creek Road, Vansant, Virginia 24656, Member, appointed August 1, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jay Rife.

Virginia Manufactured Housing Board

Jim Carver, 234 Ainsley Road, Hertford, North Carolina 27944, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning April 1, 2012, and ending March 31, 2016, to succeed Gina M. Burgin.

Allen W. Dudley, 1521 Altice Mill Road, Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning April 1, 2012, and ending March 31, 2016, to succeed Eric Anderson.

Ben Flores, 419 Lilliput Lane, Wake Forest, North Carolina 27587, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning April 1, 2012, and ending March 31, 2016, to succeed himself.

Cindy Ferreira Tomlin, 9365 New Horizon Court, McGaheysville, Virginia 22840, Member, appointed June 28, 2012, for a term of four years beginning April 1, 2012, and ending March 31, 2016, to succeed Jim Carver.

 

EDUCATION
Center for Rural Virginia, Board of Trustees

Greg White, 504 Daingerfield Road, Tappahannock, Virginia 22560, Member, appointed August 22, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Jackson Reasor.

Roanoke Higher Education Authority Board of Trustees

Victor E. Giovanetti, 1628 Strawberry Mountain Drive, Roanoke, Virginia 24018, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning June 12, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Ed Murphy.

 

FINANCE
Council on Virginia's Future

Heather Cox, 2205 Windsor Road, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, appointed September 5, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Harris Miller.

William H. Leighty, 2004 Millington Drive, Henrico, Virginia 23238, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Michael Schewel.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Board of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology

George Hashisaki, 1046 Dry Bridge Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903, Member, appointed May 15, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Board of Pharmacy

Rebecca Thornbury, Post Office Box 2048, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gill Abernathy.

Cynthia L.W. Warriner, 5700 Elfinwood Road, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed June 18, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Brandon Yi.

State Rehabilitation Advisory Council

Suzanne Bowers, 4544 Hurst Drive, Bealton, Virginia 22712, Member, appointed June 11, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2010, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed Cheryl Takemoto.

John M. Eisenberg, Post Office Box 2120, Richmond, Virginia 23218, Member, appointed May 31, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2011, and ending September 30, 2014, to succeed Marianne Moore.

Rumy J. Mohta, 6008 Watch Harbour Road, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed June 6, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2011, and ending September 30, 2014, to succeed Hiawatha Nicely.

Bryant Neville, Jr., 10402 Scotts Road, DeWitt, Virginia 23840, Member, appointed June 1, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2011, and ending September 30, 2014, to succeed Gregory Coleman.

Thalia Simpson-Clement, 2201 Wisconsin Avenue Northwest, Suite C 150, Washington, District of Columbia 20007, Member, appointed June 1, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2011, and ending September 30, 2014, to succeed Florence Watt.

Sally J. Thompson, 245 Manchester Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23666, Member, appointed May 31, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2011, and ending September 30, 2014, to succeed Donna Graff.

Julie Triplett, 1910 Byrd Avenue, Suite 5, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed May 31, 2012, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2010, and ending September 30, 2013, to succeed Celia Yette.

Virginia Board for the Blind and Vision Impaired

Linda Broady-Myers, 21 East Leigh Street, Suite 301, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed May 10, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2011, and ending June 30, 2015, to succeed Althea Pittman.

Virginia Commission on Youth

Frank S. Royal, Jr., 8001 Frostick Court, Richmond, Virginia 23227, Member, appointed June 21, 2012, for a term of four years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2016, to succeed Joy Myers.

Charles H. Slemp III, 225 9th Street Northwest, Norton, Virginia 24273, Member, appointed June 13, 2012, for a term of four years beginning June 20, 2012, and ending June 19, 2016, to succeed Anthony Dale.

 

INDEPENDENT
State Lottery Board

Kevin D. Smith, 10311 Lee's Crossing Lane, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22408, Member, appointed September 4, 2012, for a term of five years beginning January 15, 2012, and ending January 14, 2017, to succeed Gilliam Cobbs.

 

LEGISLATIVE
Small Business Commission

Gena Thompson Burr, 6103 Walnut Landing Way, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Jane-Scott Cantus, 1064 North Royal Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed July 16, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Robert Archer.

Owen Van Syckle, 1201 Travis Court, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to fill a new seat.

Virginia State Crime Commission

Robyn Diehl McDougle, 7044 Tall Cedars Lane, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed July 9, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed W. Gerald Massengill.  

Nancy G. Parr, 307 Albemarle Drive, Suite 200A, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed July 11, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Richard Trodden.

Jim Plowman, 20 East Market Street, Leesburg, Virginia 20176, Member, appointed July 12, 2012, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed himself.

  

NATURAL RESOURCES
Board of Conservation and Recreation

William E. Small, 4400 Byrd Mill Road, Louisa, Virginia 23093, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Gwen Mason.

Alexander I. Vanegas, 13384 Gandall Court, Manassas, Virginia 20112, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Dave Watts.

W. Bruce Wingo, 1001 East Broad Street, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Member, appointed July 19, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

Board of Historic Resources

Terri Lynn Hauser, 501 Slaters Lane, #801, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Member, appointed July 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Helen Murphy.

Horace Edward Mann, 11724 Herrick Lane, Glen Allen, Virginia 23059, Member, appointed July 26, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Ora McCoy.

 

PUBLIC SAFETY
State Board of Corrections

Linda D. Curtis, 12 Riding Path, Hampton, Virginia 23669, Member, appointed July 24, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Carl R. Peed, 3166 Mary Etta Lane, Oak Hill, Virginia 20171, Member, appointed July 25, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed B.A. Washington.

 

TRANSPORTATION
Northern Virginia Transportation Authority

Sandy Bushue, 2902 South 13th Road, Arlington, Virginia 22204, Member, appointed August 23, 2012, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed Kerry Donley.