SEARCH SITE

Search FAQs

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2013 SESSION

13100041D
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 322
Offered January 9, 2013
Prefiled January 9, 2013
Confirming appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated June 1, 2012.
----------
Patron-- Obenshain
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Robert F. McDonnell and communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2012:

 

AGENCY HEADS

Jack Travelstead, 2600 Washington Avenue, 3rd Floor, Newport News, Virginia 23607, Commissioner, Virginia Marine Resources Commission, effective May 1, 2012, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, to succeed Steven Bowman.

 

DESIGNATED
Board of Commissioners of the Vint Hill Economic Development Authority

James Carter Wiley, 2819 Zulla Road, The Plains, Virginia 20198, Member, appointed May 3, 2012, for a term of six years beginning March 19, 2012, and ending March 18, 2018, to succeed himself.

Dorothy L. Wood, Post Office Box 167, Warrenton, Virginia 20188, Member, appointed May 8, 2012, for a term of six years beginning March 19, 2012, and ending March 18, 2018, to succeed herself.

 

EDUCATION
Board of Education

Diane T. Atkinson, 12421 North Oaks Drive, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed April 9, 2012, for a term of four years beginning January 30, 2012, and ending January 29, 2016, to succeed Eleanor Saslaw.

Darlene D. Mack, 920 Brentwood Avenue, Lynchburg, Virginia 24502, Member, appointed April 9, 2012, for a term of four years beginning January 30, 2012, and ending January 29, 2016, to succeed Isis Castro.

Gunston Hall Board of Regents

Helen Bragg Cleary, 10 Woodhill Road, Louisville, Kentucky 40207, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Anna Duff, 36 Sutton Place South, New York, New York 10022, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to succeed herself.

Sally C. Goodyear, 568 Northwoods Drive, Abita Springs, Louisiana 70420, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2012, and ending October 25, 2017, to succeed Betsy Nalty.

Priscilla A. Grayson, 28 Tarpley Road, Landgrove, Vermont 05148, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Dianne Kennedy, 2943 Sheridan Boulevard, Lincoln, Nebraska 68502, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to succeed herself.

Jean Gray McGinnis, 2367 Stagecoach Trail, Lyons, Colorado 80540, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to succeed Dorothy Dines.

Lenoir Stanley, 4305 Shiloh Road, Corinth, Mississippi 38834, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to fill a new seat.

Kate Lee Steele, 125 Olde Mill Bay, Indianapolis, Indiana 46260, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2010, and ending October 25, 2015, to succeed Jamia Jacobsen.

Helen W. Taylor, 624 Spring Lake Road, Columbia, South Carolina 29206, Member, appointed October 24, 2011, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2011, and ending October 25, 2016, to succeed Caroline Dargan.

Norfolk State University Board of Visitors

Byron L. Cherry, 5405 Bantry Court, Woodbridge, Virginia 22193, Member, appointed April 26, 2012, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 4, 2012, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Peter Decker.

 

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
Board of Veterinary Medicine

Kelly Gottschalk, 2809 Woodmark Court, Henrico, Virginia 23233, Member, appointed May 20, 2012, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed herself.

Joseph May, 546 Beaver Ridge Road, Collinsville, Virginia 24078, Member, appointed May 14, 2012, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed himself.

 

INDEPENDENT
Board of Directors of Virginia Commonwealth University Health System

Thomas N. Chewning, 4800 Lockgreen Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23226, Member, appointed May 14, 2012, for a term of four years, beginning July 1, 2012, and ending June 30, 2016, to succeed James Roberts.

 
PUBLIC SAFETY
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Bryan M. Rhode, 1933 Covington Road, Crozier, Virginia 23039, Member, appointed March 15, 2012, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor, beginning April 10, 2012, to succeed Wayne Ozmore.