SEARCH SITE
[…] C. The Commissioner, with the assistance of the petitioners, shall prepare and distribute in advance of the referendum all necessary ballots and supplies required for the referendum and shall under regulations adopted by the Board and with the assistance of the petitioners and the Extension Service arrange for the necessary polling places.

D. The Commissioner shall, within 10 days after the referendum, canvass and publicly declare the results thereof and certify the same to the Governor and the Board.

§ 3.2-1807. Question to be printed on ballots.

The question to be printed on the ballots used in a referendum pursuant to this chapter article shall be as follows:

"Do you favor additional research, education, publicity, advertising, and other promotion of potatoes and the continuation of the levy of two cents ($0.02) per 100 pounds in accordance with the provisions of the Potato Board law to support the same?

________ Yes

________ No."

§ 3.2-1808. Persons eligible to vote.