SEARCH SITE
[…] This subsection shall not apply (a) if the agent's sale of the specific property or receipt of the insurance proceeds is thereafter ratified by the testator or (b) to a power of attorney limited to one or more specific purposes.

D. Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, a devise that would describe a leasehold estate, if the testator had no freehold estate that could be described by the devise, shall be construed to include such a leasehold estate.

§ 64.2-416. Devises and bequests that fail; how to pass.

A. Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, and except as provided in § 64.2-418:

1. If a devise or bequest other than a residuary devise or bequest fails for any reason, it shall become a part of the residue; and

2. If the residue is devised or bequeathed to two or more persons and the share of one fails for any reason, such share shall pass to the other residuary devisees or legatees in proportion to their interests in the residue.

B. Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 64.2-2604 and 64.2-2605 and unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a testator makes a bequest, not exceeding the value of $25, to a legatee and such legatee refuses to take possession of such bequest, then the bequest shall fail and becomes a part of the residue of the testator's estate.

§ 64.2-417. When advancement deemed satisfaction of devise or bequest.

Property that a testator gave during his lifetime to a person shall not be treated as a satisfaction of a devise or bequest to that person, in whole or in part, unless (i) the will provides for deduction of the lifetime gift, (ii) the testator declares in a writing made contemporaneously with the gift that the gift is to be deducted from the devise or bequest or is in satisfaction thereof, or (iii) the devisee or legatee acknowledges in writing that the gift is in satisfaction of the devise or bequest.

§ 64.2-418. When children or descendants of devisee or legatee to take estate.

Unless a contrary intention appears in the will, if a devisee or legatee, including a devisee or legatee under a class gift, is (i) a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator and (ii) dead at the time of execution of the will or dead at the time of testator's death, the children and the descendants of deceased children of the