SEARCH SITE

Search FAQs

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2010 SESSION

10100107D
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 53
Offered January 13, 2010
Prefiled January 12, 2010
Confirming interim appointments by the Governor of certain persons communicated June 1, 2009.
----------
Patron-- Howell
----------
Referred to Committee on Privileges and Elections
----------

RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly June 1, 2009:

ADMINISTRATION
Charitable Gaming Board

C. D. Crouch, 9691 Lindenbrook Street, Fairfax, Virginia 22031, Member, appointed May 6, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Emmitt Carlton, Jr.

Linwood G. Williams, Jr., 8387 Windsor Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23111, Member, appointed April 23, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 23, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Tony Landis.

AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
Board of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Charles C. Clark, Jr., 4672 Valley Road, Saltville, Virginia 24370, Member, appointed March 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.

Edward S. Fleming, 1020 Seay Road, Manakin Sabot, Virginia 23103, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.

John D. Hardesty, 517 Longmarsh Road, Berryville, Virginia 22611, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.

Melvin E. Murphy, 9314 Clanbrook Court, Fairfax, Virginia 22031, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.

Paul W. Rogers, Jr., 1233 Southampton Road, Wakefield, Virginia 23888, Member, appointed March 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.

Steve Sturgis, 2403 Savage Neck Drive, Eastville, Virginia 23347, Member, appointed March 12, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed L. Bruce Holland.

COMMERCE AND TRADE
Apprenticeship Council

Darold S. Kemp, 29052 Walters Highway, Carrsville, Virginia 23315, Chair, appointed March 13, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning December 11, 2008, to succeed Steven Staples.

Gary D. McQuain, 149 Mitchell Lane, Staunton, Virginia 24401, Member, appointed March 13, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 11, 2008, and ending June 20, 2010, to succeed Steven Staples.

Board of Directors, Virginia Economic Development Partnership

Stuart S. Malawer, 541 Springvale Road, Great Falls, Virginia 22066, Member, appointed April 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 20, 2008, and ending December 31, 2013, to succeed Jake Gosa.

Ruth Alicia Sandoval, 2501 North Upland Street, Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, appointed April 29, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2007, and ending December 31, 2011, to succeed Roger Naill.

EDUCATION
Board of Regents, Gunston Hall

Hilary Field Gripekoven, 2801 SW Patton Lane, Portland, Oregon 97201, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 28, 2009, and ending October 25, 2011, to succeed Stuart Cobb.

Board of Visitors, Norfolk State University

Edward L. Hamm, Jr., 1472 Five Hill Trail, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452, Member, appointed March 18, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 18, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Judith Rosenblatt.

Board of Trustees, Southern Virginia Higher Education Center

J. Aubrey Houghton, 2100 Westmoreland Street, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 16, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed E. Wayne Conner.

HEALTH AND HUMAN RESOURCES
State Emergency Medical Services Advisory Board

Gary Dalton, Post Office Box 522, Woodstock, Virginia 22664, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Karen Wagner.

Robin Foster, M.D., 308 Cheswick Lane, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed April 3, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Theresa Guins.

Allen Yee, M.D., 10031 Ironbridge Road, Chesterfield, Virginia 23832, Member, appointed March 31, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed James Dudley, M.D.

Council on the Status of Women

Denise Goode, 200 Phillips Avenue, Portsmouth, Virginia 23707, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning March 2, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Charniele Herring.

NATURAL RESOURCES
Cave Board

Thomas Lera, 7733 Inversham Drive, Aptartment 167, Falls Church, Virginia 22042, Member, appointed May 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Judy Molnar, 387 Circuit Lane, Unit E, Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed May 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Board of Visitors to Mount Vernon

Timothy M. Broas, 28 Grafton Street, Chevy Chase, Maryland 20815, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning May 1, 2009, and ending April 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Carlton Funn, 5121 Holmes Run Parkway, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning May 1, 2009, and ending April 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Emilie F. Miller, 8701 Duvall Street, Fairfax, Virginia 22031, Member, appointed March 30, 2009, for a term of four years beginning May 1, 2009, and ending April 30, 2013, to succeed David Jones.

State Water Control Board

Lou Ann Jessee Wallace, 2752 Warren Drive, Saint Paul, Virginia 24283, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning February 7, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed William Jack Kiser.

PUBLIC SAFETY
Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board

Franklin P. Hall, 2901 Hermitage Road, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed March 27, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning April 15, 2009, to succeed Pamela O. Evans.

Board of Juvenile Justice

Heidi Abbott, 5114 Evelyn Byrd Road, Richmond, Virginia 23225, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Courtney Penn.

Kecia Brothers, 1537 Long Parish Way, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Barbara Myers, 12467 Ashland Vineyard Lane, Ashland, Virginia 23005, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.

Justin Wilson, 136 Sanborn Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22305, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

TECHNOLOGY
Broadband Advisory Council

R. Bryan David, 182 Forest Canopy Drive, Amherst, Virginia 24521, Member, appointed May 12, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011.

Heather Gold, 7486 Carriage Hills Drive, McLean, Virginia 22102, Member, appointed May 13, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011.

Ray LaMura, 4601 Monument Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23230, Member, appointed May 12, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011.

Laura Lee, 557 Walden Road, Unit 7, Abingdon, Virginia 24210, Member, appointed May 12, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011.

Duront Walton, 1507 West Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed May 12, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011.

Wireless E-911 Board

Robert G. Kemmler, 9360 North Rinker Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed May 11, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed John Furlough.

John W. Knapp, Jr., 1601 Confederate Avenue, Richmond , Virginia 23227, Member, appointed May 7, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Robert W. Woltz, Jr.

Ron Mastin, 21154 White Rock Drive, Richardsville, Virginia 22736, Member, appointed May 11, 2009, for a term of five years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

TRANSPORTATION
Medical Advisory Board for the Department of Motor Vehicles

Yongsook Victoria Suh, 13708 Astilbe Court, Centreville, Virginia 20120, Member, appointed April 28, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2006, and ending September 30, 2010, to succeed herself.

DESIGNATED
Secure Commonwealth Panel

J. Thomas Hennessey, Jr., 4907 Carriage Park Road, Fairfax, Virginia 22032, Member, appointed March 13, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 11, 2008, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Jeff Bialos.

LEGISLATIVE
State Water Commission

James Icenhour, Jr., 101 Shinnecock, Williamsburg , Virginia 23188, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

Michael McEvoy, 2584 Inglewood Road Southwest, Roanoke, Virginia 24015, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.

INDEPENDENT
Board of Directors, Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program

Susan Riddick-Grisham, 9369 Hartford Oaks Drive, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed April 23, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 23, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to fill a new seat.

Board for the Virginia College Savings Plan

Shawn P. McLaughlin, 1615 North Frost Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed April 23, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning April 23, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Geary Davis.

Chesapeake Bay Bridge and Tunnel Commission

Gregory L. Duncan, Post Office Box 19, Mappsville, Virginia 23407, Member, appointed April 6, 2009, for a term of four years beginning May 15, 2009, and ending May 14, 2013, to succeed himself.

Billie Millner, 27 Indigo Dam Road, Newport News, Virginia 23606, Member, appointed April 6, 2009, for a term of four years beginning May 15, 2009, and ending May 14, 2013, to succeed himself.

AUTHORITIES
Fort Monroe Federal Area Development Authority Board of Commissioners

Jeanne Zeidler, 148 Mimosa Drive, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, appointed April 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 20, 2008, and ending March 27, 2011, to succeed Rex Ellis.

COMPACTS
Breaks Interstate Park Commission

Roger Powers, Post Office Box 221, Grundy, Virginia 24614, Member, appointed March 16, 2009, for a term of four years beginning February 24, 2009, and ending February 23, 2013, to succeed himself.