SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2010 SESSION
10103990DRESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments of certain persons made by Governor Timothy M. Kaine and communicated to the General Assembly January 12, 2010:
Christina A. Eaton, 3715 Forest Grove Drive, Annandale, Virginia 22003, Member, appointed November 17, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 17, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed James Davis.
Patricia Wilkins Jones, 405 Bancroft Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23222, Member, appointed December 8, 2009, for a term of four years beginning October 1, 2008, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Oliver Hill, Jr.
Sandra D. Love, 4008 Saw Mill Court, Chesapeake, Virginia 23321, Member, appointed December 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Bettye Simmons.
Frank D. Hargrove, Sr., 13033 Old Ridge Road, Beaverdam, Virginia 23015, Member, appointed January 14, 2010, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed S. Judson Stanley.
Robert J. Mills, Jr., 1101 Wynell Drive, Callands , Virginia 24530, Member, appointed December 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed Traci Rickman Talley.
J. Martin Gardner, 718 Gratton Road, Martinsville, Virginia 24112, Member, appointed December 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 19, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed R. Reid Young.
Julie Chlopecki, 1547 Evers Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed June 25, 2009, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2009, and ending June 19, 2012, to succeed herself.
Diana Dodge, 1103 Liberty Mills Road, Montpelier, Virginia 22957, Member, appointed August 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2009, and ending June 19, 2012, to succeed Glenn D. Petty.
Beryl Herzog, 20618 Green Bay Road, Beaverdam, Virginia 23015, Member, appointed August 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2009, and ending June 19, 2012, to succeed Sherry Hilton.
Eleanor Jones, 12400 Pole Run Road, Disputanta, Virginia 23842, Member, appointed September 9, 2009, for a term of three years beginning June 20, 2009, and ending June 19, 2012, to succeed Suzette Matthews.
L. Bruce Holland, 28321 Holland Lane, New Church, Virginia, 23415, Member, appointed August 27, 2009, for a term of four years beginning June 20, 2009, and ending June 19, 2013, to succeed himself.
Kevin Engel, 13267 Wickerton Lane, Hanover, Virginia 23069, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.
Craig Giese, 18 Holiday Drive, Lancaster, Virginia 22503, Member, appointed October 9, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.
L. Bruce Holland, 28321 Holland Lane, New Church, Virginia 23415, Member, appointed October 5, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.
Ronnie Russell, 2936 Corbin Hall Drive, Water View, Virginia 23180, Member, appointed October 7, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed himself.
Marie Torrans, 300 Yarmouth Street, #313, Norfolk, Virginia 23510, Member, appointed December 1, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Amy Pence.
Stacy A. Crawford, 428 Evanrude Lane, Sandston, Virginia 23150, Member, appointed August 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Laura Todd.
Jonathan W. Minor, 703 Beverstone Road, Highland Springs, Virginia 23075, Member, appointed August 11, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Miyun Sung, 3600 South Glebe Road, Unit 434, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 14, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Barry Lineback.
Dan M. Pleasant, 161 Stratford Place, Danville, Virginia 24541, Member, appointed January 6, 2010, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2015, to succeed Charles Majors.
A. Carole Pratt, 3555 Ferncliff Road, Pulaski, Virginia 24301, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2015, to succeed herself.
Donald W. Seale, 1333 Baffy Loop, Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2015, to succeed Ike Prillaman.
James E. Ukrop, 4306 Sulgrave Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of six years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2015, to succeed himself.
Cole Hendrix, 3507 Wedgewood Court, Keswick, Virginia 22947, Member, appointed December 16, 2009, for a term of five years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2014, to succeed Frances Parsons.
Richard Reeves, 581 Mossy Creek Road, Mount Solon, Virginia 22843, Member, appointed April 2, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning April 2, 2009, to succeed Thomas Kellum.
Board for Professional and Occupational Regulation
Elizabeth Cake, 1609 Westerfield Road, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.
Mark T. Brown, 815 Saddle Creek Lane, Palmyra, Virginia 22963, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of five years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2014, to succeed himself.
Edward Owens, 121 Robin Hood Road, South Boston, Virginia 24592, Member, appointed December 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Jody Wagner, 7106 Ocean Front Avenue, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451, Member, appointed December 9, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Tareq Salahi.
Samuel A. Simon, 1472 Pathfinder Lane, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 18, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Kenneth Zaslav.
Donna Amrhein Gateley, 7731 Porters Hill Lane, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed December 23, 2009, for a term of one year beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to fill a new seat.
Billy K. Cannaday, Jr., 9005 Ashcroft Way, Richmond , Virginia 23236, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 5, 2010, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Kelvin Moore.
Mrs. James Irby Barganier, 2331 Fernway Drive, Montgomery, Alabama 36111, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Mrs. Jesse Bounds Horst.
Mrs. William Allan Blodgett, 504 Ridgewood Road, Louisville, Kentucky 40207, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. William H. Buchanan, Jr., 425 Kings Town Drive, Naples, Florida 34102, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. George Crockett, 17 Princeville Lane, Las Vegas, Nevada 89113, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Mrs. William Holder Kennedy, Jr.
Mrs. Harry R. Hill, Jr., 32 Woodmont Drive, Lawrenceville, New Jersey 08648, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to fill a new seat.
Jamia Jasper Jacobsen, 3285 S. 975 East Raspberry Plain, Zionsville, Indiana 46077, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 4, 2010, and ending October 25, 2012, to succeed Kate Steele.
Mrs. John A. Jenkins, 10692 East Honey Mesquite Drive, Scottsdale, Arizona 85262, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Ms. Winafrid Avery Jenkins, 161 Pine Street, Portland, Maine 04102, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2008, and ending October 25, 2013, to succeed Sara Lombard.
Mrs. Todd L. Liebow, 316 Northwest Hilltop Road, Portland, Oregon 97210, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Elizabeth Lilley.
Mrs. David Castello Loughlin, 1407 South Live Oak Parkway, Wilmington, North Carolina 28403, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Mrs. Joseph Culverhouse Bossong.
Mrs. Frederick W. Martin, 50 Village Avenue, Dedham, Massachusetts 02026, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. Hugh A. Merrill, 287 Hot Springs Road, Santa Barbara, California 93108, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. Charles E. Millard, Jr., 620 Hope Street, Bristol, Rhode Island 02809, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Mrs. Richard M. Dunlap.
Mrs. James T. Norman, 3721 Templeton Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22304, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. Steele Bartley Osborn, 360 South Orono Orchard Road, Wayzata, Minnesota 55391, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Priscilla Brewster.
Mrs. William Anthony Peters, 8410 Southeast 45th Street, Mercer Island, Washington 98040, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed Mrs. Gilbert W. Anderson.
Mrs. Henry R. Raab, 3801 Lanark Road, Coopersburg , Pennsylvania 18036, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to succeed herself.
Mrs. Ronald Albert Snider, 407 Church Street, Mobile, Alabama 36602, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to fill a new seat.
Mrs. Hugh McMaster Tarbutton, 619 Linton Road, Sandersville, Georgia 31082, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of five years beginning October 26, 2009, and ending October 25, 2014, to fill a new seat.
Jacob A. Lutz III, 3941 Reeds Landing Circle, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed December 4, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 4, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Alan Wurtzel.
Mark E. Emblidge, 401 Stuart Circle, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, appointed December 8, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 8, 2009, and ending June 30, 2010, to succeed Henry Wiencek.
Mary Jones Berry, 8451 Buckland Mill Road, Gainesville, Virginia 20155, Member, appointed January 4, 2010, to serve an unexpired term beginning January 4, 2010, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Elizabeth Foster.
Suzanne G. Ellis, 667 Sherwood Drive, Marion, Virginia 24354, Member, appointed September 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.
Sean S. McMurray, 21523 Carol Jane Lane, Abingdon, Virginia 24211, Member, appointed June 18, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Ikeita Cantu Hinojosa, 1443 Woodacre Drive, McLean, Virginia 22101, Member, appointed December 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 22, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Mary Kay Wakefield.
Gretta Doering, 343 Windsor Lane, Winchester, Virginia 22602, Member, appointed December 23, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 23, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Pat Hester.
Shawn Jennifer Crown, 8353 Quailfield Road, Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116, Member, appointed July 14, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2009, to succeed Deborah Parham.
Carol B. Gravitt, Post Office Box 999, Halifax, Virginia 24558, Member, appointed July 8, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2009, to succeed Janipher Robinson.
Dennis M. Hottell, 7111 Wolf Den Road, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 7, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2009, to succeed Richard Byrd.
A. Ellen White, Post Office Box 220, Rustburg, Virginia 24588, Member, appointed June 30, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2009, to succeed Anne Holton.
Michael Wood, 9402 Derbyshire Road, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, appointed June 30, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning July 1, 2009, to succeed Robert Ingalls.
Katherine Waddell, 3902 Sulgrave Road, Richmond, Virginia 23221, Member, appointed December 9, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 9, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Billie Joyce Owens.
Sanjeev K. Aggarwal, 1555 North Colonial Terrace, #601, Arlington, Virginia 22209, Member, appointed November 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Patricia Lane, 1311 Sycamore Square Drive, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed December 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 19, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed Lynne Cooper.
William Traynham, 3005 Warren Terrace, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, Member, appointed December 1, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning September 2, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed Laura Cei.
Laura Mandala, 5108 Bellemeade Lane, Alexandria, Virginia 22311, Member, appointed July 15, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.
Manning Gasch, Jr., 33536 Discovery Lane, Hanover, Virginia 23069, Member, appointed December 10, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 10, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Marina Phillips.
Agnes Anderson, 105 River Road, Altavista, Virginia 24517, Member, appointed November 30, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.
Sandra L. Greene, 123 Foxwood Lane, Mount Sidney, Virginia 24467, Member, appointed December 17, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.
Christopher J. Ambrose, 7815 Lambkin Court, Lorton, Virginia 22079, Member, appointed January 5, 2010, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2008, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed Eric Fidler.
Porcher L. Taylor, 1801 Ramblewood Road, Petersburg, Virginia 23805, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Eric Sildon, 5917 North 10th Road, Arlington, Virginia 22205, Member, appointed May 7, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.
Kenneth F. Adams, 237 Mona Drive, Newport News, Virginia 23608, Member, appointed September 29, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 29, 2009, to fill a new seat.
Francis Broaddus-Crutchfield, 1196 Huguenot Trail, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, appointed October 8, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning October 8, 2009, to fill a new seat.
Asphy Sidney Turner, 6618 Glen Ridge Court, Midlothian, Virginia 23112, Member, appointed September 24, 2009, to serve at the pleasure of the Governor beginning September 24, 2009, to fill a new seat.
Catherine A.V. Burzio, 11 Swan Avenue, Berryville, Virginia 22611, Member, appointed November 11, 2009, for a term of three years beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, to succeed Pierre A. Ames.
Tameka Ferrell, Post Office Box 173, Halifax, Virginia 24558, Member, appointed July 22, 2009, for a term of two years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2011, to succeed herself.
Susan J. Lucas, 6915 Heathstone Court, Fairfax Station, Virginia 22039, Member, appointed July 6, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed herself.
McLain T. O’Ferrall, Jr., 2137 Burroughs Street, Richmond , Virginia 23235, Member, appointed July 2, 2009, for a term of three years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2012, to succeed himself.
James C. Adams II, 825 Craig Drive, Suffolk, Virginia 23434, Member, appointed December 16, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
Roy W. Chesson, 36073 Unity Road, Zuni, Virginia 23898, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
Theodore M. Hardison, 21402 Garrison Drive, Windsor, Virginia 23487, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
Joseph A. Leafe, 6207 Powhatan Avenue, Norfolk, Virginia 23508, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
G. Timothy Oksman, 2920 Replica Lane, Portsmouth, Virginia 23703, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
Everett C. Williams, Jr., 117 Kings Lane, Franklin, Virginia 23851, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
Marley A. Woodall, Jr., 412 Wickwood Drive, Chesapeake, Virginia 23322, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, for a term of four years beginning January 1, 2010, and ending December 31, 2013, to fill a new seat.
David A. Hurt, 814 Truman Hill Road, Hardy, Virginia 24101, Member, appointed December 7, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning December 7, 2009, and ending June 30, 2014, to succeed Scott Martin.
Eileen Filler-Corn, 8741 Center Road, Springfield , Virginia 22152, Member, appointed December 9, 2009, for a term of two years beginning January 1, 2009, and ending December 31, 2010, to succeed Louis Ryan.
I. Vincent Behm, Jr., 35 Wind Mill Point Road, Hampton, Virginia 23664, Member, appointed December 15, 2009, to serve an unexpired term beginning November 26, 2009, and ending June 7, 2012, to succeed Douglas Miller.
Walter Alcorn, 11716 Great Owl Circle, Reston, Virginia 20194, Member, appointed May 5, 2009, for a term of four years beginning March 1, 2009, and ending February 28, 2013, to succeed himself.
Barbara F. Altizer, 6483 Stinson Ridge Road, Jewell Ridge, Virginia 24622, Member, appointed June 10, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed herself.
Jerry Hamilton, 410 Ridge View Drive, Big Stone Gap, Virginia 24219, Member, appointed June 19, 2009, for a term of four years beginning July 1, 2009, and ending June 30, 2013, to succeed himself.