SEARCH SITE
[…] If any person to whom an affidavit is delivered refuses to pay, deliver, transfer, or issue any personal property or evidence thereof, it may be recovered, or its payment, delivery, transfer, or issuance compelled upon proof of rightful claim in a proceeding brought for the purpose by or on behalf of the person entitled thereto. Any person to whom payment, delivery, transfer or issuance has been made is answerable and accountable therefor to any personal representative of the estate or to any other person having a superior right.

A. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 64.1-132.2, any person having possession of a small asset valued at $15,000 or less may pay or deliver the small asset to any successor provided that:

1. At least 60 days have elapsed since the decedent's death; and

2. No application for the appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction.

B. The designated successor shall have a fiduciary duty to safeguard and promptly pay or deliver the small asset as required by the laws of the Commonwealth to the other successors, if any.

§ 64.1-132.4. Discharge and release of payor.

The remedies provided by this article shall be in addition to, and not in exclusion of, any other remedies provided by law. Any person paying or delivering a small asset pursuant to § 64.1-132.2 or 64.1-132.3 is discharged and released to the same extent as if that person dealt with the personal representative of the decedent. Such person is not required to see the application of the small asset or to inquire into the truth of any statement in any affidavit presented pursuant to subsection A of § 64.1-132.2. If any person to whom such an affidavit is presented refuses to pay or deliver any small asset, it may be recovered, or its payment or delivery compelled, and damages may be recovered, on proof of rightful claim in a proceeding brought for that purpose by or on behalf of the person entitled thereto. Any person to whom payment or delivery of a small asset has been made is answerable and accountable therefor to any personal representative of the decedent's estate or to any other successor having an equal or superior right.

§ 64.1-132.5. Payment or delivery of small asset; funeral expenses.

Thirty days after the death of a decedent upon whose estate there shall have been no application for the appointment of a personal representative pending or granted in any jurisdiction, any person holding a small asset belonging to the decedent may, at the request of a successor, pay or deliver so much of the small asset as does not