SEARCH SITE
[…] After subtraction of the direct costs of administration by the Department, all revenues collected from the fee imposed by this section shall be deposited by the Commissioner as soon as practicable into the Hampton Roads Transportation Authority Revenue Fund established under § 33.1-391.16.

The fee imposed under this section shall be implemented, enforced, and collected in the same manner that rental taxes under this chapter are implemented, enforced, and collected.

§ 58.1-2403. Exemptions.

No tax shall be imposed as provided in § 58.1-2402 or 58.1-2402.1 58.1-2402.2 if the vehicle is:

1. Sold to, rented or used by the United States government or any governmental agency thereof;

2. Sold to, rented or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof;

3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department or rescue squad not operated for profit;

4. Registered to any member of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or Chickahominy Indian tribes or any other recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth living on the tribal reservation;

5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recorded lien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;

6. A manufactured home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate;

7. A gift to the spouse, son, or daughter of the transferor. With the exception of a gift to a spouse, this exemption shall not apply to any unpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;

8. Transferred from an individual or partnership to a corporation or limited liability company or from a corporation or limited liability company to an individual or partnership if the transfer is incidental to the formation, organization or dissolution of a corporation or limited liability company in which the individual or partnership holds the majority interest;

9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parent corporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;

10. Being registered for the first time in this Commonwealth and the applicant holds a valid, assignable title or registration issued to him by another state or a branch of the United States Armed Forces and (i) has owned the vehicle for longer than 12 months or (ii) has owned the vehicle for less than 12 months and provides evidence of a sales tax paid to another state.