SEARCH SITE
[…] B. The settlement agent, when transmitting funds to the association or the common interest community manager, shall, unless directed otherwise in the escrow instructions, provide the preparer of the disclosure packet with (i) the complete record names of the seller, (ii) the address of the subject property, (iii) the complete name of the purchaser, (iv) the date of settlement, and (v) a brief explanation of the application of any funds transmitted or by providing a copy of the HUD-1 settlement statement, unless otherwise prohibited.

§ 55-509.10. Exceptions to disclosure requirements.

The contract disclosures required by § 55-509.4 and the disclosure packet required by § 55-509.5 shall not be provided in the case of:

1. A disposition of a lot by gift;

2. A disposition of a lot pursuant to court order if the court so directs;

3. A disposition of a lot by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;

4. A disposition of a lot that is zoned for or otherwise restricted to nonresidential use; or

5. A disposition of a lot to a person or entity who is not acquiring the lot for his own residence or for the construction thereon of a dwelling unit to be occupied as his own residence, unless requested by such person or entity. If such disclosures are not requested, a statement in the contract of sale that the purchaser is not acquiring the lot for such purpose shall be conclusive and may be relied upon by the seller of the lot. The person or entity acquiring the lot shall nevertheless be obligated to abide by the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations, and architectural guidelines of the association as to all matters.

B. In any transaction in which a disclosure packet is required and a trustee acts as the seller in the sale or resale of a lot, the trustee shall obtain the disclosure packet from the association and provide the packet to the purchaser.

Article 3.
Operation and Management of Association.

§ 55-510. Access to association records; association meetings; notice.