SEARCH SITE
[…] This part of the bill specifically addresses the problem of irrevocable trusts and living plaintiffs. The bill clarifies 8.01-281 by (i) creating a new Code section addressing future potential liability that incorporates existing statutory authority in § 8.01-281 (which permits assertion of a cause of action based on future potential liability) and (ii) modifying accrual provisions to ensure consistency with subsection A of § 8.01-281 (which provides that "it shall be no defense [to a claim based on future potential liability] that the party asserting such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out of the transaction or occurrence").

The bill modifies the result in the Supreme Court's decision in Charles Rutter, Executor of the Estate of Mildred Duncan v. Jones, Blechman, Woltz & Kelly, PC, et al., 264 Va. 310, 568 S.E.2d 693 (2002).