SEARCH SITE
[…] This fee shall not be charged in any case brought by an agent of the Commonwealth or of a local government entity.

When service of process is had on the respondent named in a petition for which the filing fee established by this section has been paid, such petition may be reissued once by changing the return day of such process, for which service there shall be no charge; however, reissuance of such process shall be within three months after the original return day.

§ 16.1-262. Form and content of petition.

A. The petition shall contain the facts below indicated:

"Commonwealth of Virginia, In re  ........................................" a
                      (name of child)
child under eighteen years of age.
"In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county (or city)
 of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . ."

1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.