SEARCH SITE
[…] treasury to the credit of this Fund in addition to any other monies
appropriated, allocated or received specifically for such purpose. The Fund
shall be distributed according to grant procedures adopted pursuant to this
section and shall be established on the books of the Comptroller. Any funds
remaining in such Fund at the end of the biennium shall not revert to the
general fund but shall remain in the Fund. Interest earned on the Fund shall be
credited to the Fund.
D. The Department shall establish a grant procedure to govern funds awarded for this purpose.
[ § 16.1-69.48:1. Fixed fee for misdemeanors, traffic infractions and other
violations in district court; additional fees to be added.
A. Assessment of the fees provided for in this section shall be based on: (i)
an appearance for court hearing in which there has been a finding of guilty;
(ii) a written appearance with waiver of court hearing and entry of guilty
plea; (iii) for a defendant failing to appear, a trial in his or her absence
resulting in a finding of guilty; (iv) an appearance for court hearing in which
the court requires that the defendant successfully complete traffic school or a
driver improvement clinic, in lieu of a finding of guilty; or (v) a deferral of
proceedings pursuant to §§ 4.1-305, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.9, 18.2-57.3,
18.2-67.2:1, 18.2-251 or § 19.2-303.2.
In addition to any other fee prescribed by this section, a fee of $20 shall be
taxed as costs whenever a defendant fails to appear, unless, after a hearing
requested by such person, good cause is shown for such failure to appear. No
defendant with multiple charges arising from a single incident shall be taxed
the fee provided in this section more than once for a single appearance or
trial in absence related to that incident. A defendant with charges which arise
from separate incidents shall be taxed a fee for each incident even if the
charges from the multiple incidents are disposed of in a single appearance or
trial in absence.
In addition to the fixed fees assessed pursuant to this section, in the
appropriate cases, the clerk shall also assess any costs otherwise specifically
provided by statute.
B. In misdemeanors tried in district court, except for those proceedings
provided for in subsection C, there shall be assessed as court costs a fixed fee
of $59 $61. The amount collected, in whole or in part, for the fixed fee
shall be apportioned, as provided by law, to the following funds in the fractional
amounts designated:
1. Processing fee (General Fund) (.593220.573770);
2. Virginia Crime Victim-Witness Fund (.050847.049180);