SEARCH SITE
[…] 2004 SESSION


CHAPTER 1004
An Act to amend and reenact §§ 16.1-69.48:1, 16.1-69.48:3, 17.1-275, 17.1-275.8, and 18.2-251.02 of the Code of Virginia and to amend the Code of Virginia by adding a section numbered 18.2-254.1, relating to drug treatment court programs.
[H 1430]
Approved April 21, 2004

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That §§ 16.1-69.48:1, 16.1-69.48:3, 17.1-275, 17.1-275.8, and 18.2-251.02 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted and that the Code of Virginia is amended by adding a section numbered 18.2-254.1 as follows:

§ 16.1-69.48:1. Fixed fee for misdemeanors, traffic infractions and other violations in district court; additional fees to be added.

A. Assessment of the fees provided for in this section shall be based on: (i) an appearance for court hearing in which there has been a finding of guilty; (ii) a written appearance with waiver of court hearing and entry of guilty plea; (iii) for a defendant failing to appear, a trial in his or her absence resulting in a finding of guilty; (iv) an appearance for court hearing in which the court requires that the defendant successfully complete traffic school or a driver improvement clinic, in lieu of a finding of guilty; or (v) a deferral of proceedings pursuant to §§ 4.1-305, 16.1-278.8, 16.1-278.9, 18.2-57.3, 18.2-67.2:1, 18.2-251 or § 19.2-303.2.

In addition to any other fee prescribed by this section, a fee of $20 shall be taxed as costs whenever a defendant fails to appear, unless, after a hearing requested by such person, good cause is shown for such failure to appear. No defendant with multiple charges arising from a single incident shall be taxed the fee provided in this section more than once for a single appearance or trial in absence related to that incident. A defendant with charges which arise from separate incidents shall be taxed a fee for each incident even if the charges from the multiple incidents are disposed of in a single appearance or trial in absence.

In addition to the fixed fees assessed pursuant to this section, in the appropriate cases, the clerk shall also assess any costs otherwise specifically provided by statute.

B. In misdemeanors tried in district court, except for those proceedings provided for in subsection C, there shall be assessed as court costs a fixed fee of $59. The amount collected, in whole or in part, for the fixed fee shall be apportioned, as provided by law, to the following funds in the fractional amounts designated:

1. Processing fee (General Fund) (.593220);

2. Virginia Crime Victim-Witness Fund (.050847);

3. Regional Criminal Justice Training Academies Fund (.016949);