SEARCH SITE
[…] "Work" means the physical act of performing or preparing to perform any activity under, over, by, or near overhead high voltage lines, including, but not limited to, the operation, erection, handling, storage, or transportation of any tools, machinery, ladders, antennas, equipment, covered equipment, supplies, materials, or apparatus, or the moving of any house or other structure, whenever such activity is done by a person or entity in pursuit of his trade or business.
"Working day" means every day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal state and federal holidays.
§ 59.1-408. Prohibited activities.
Unless danger of contact with overhead high voltage lines has been guarded against as provided by § 59.1-410:
1. No person shall, individually or through an agent or employee, perform, or
require any other person to perform, any work or activity upon any land,
building, highway or other premises, as defined in § 59.1-407, that will cause
(i) such agent, employee or other any person or tools, machinery, ladders,
antennas, equipment, covered equipment, supplies, materials, or apparatus to be
placed within six feet (1.8 meters) of any overhead high voltage line or (ii)
any part of any tool or material used by the agent, employee or other person to be
brought within six 10 feet (1.8 3.1 meters) of any overhead high voltage line.
2. No person shall, individually or through an agent or employee or as an agent
or employee, operate any covered equipment within ten A clearance greater than
10 feet (3.1 meters) of any overhead high voltage line or such greater
clearance as may be required under the circumstances by the occupational safety
and health regulations adopted by the Safety and Health Codes Board pursuant to
Chapter 3 (§ 40.1-22 et seq.) of Title 40.1 and enforced by the Commissioner of
Labor and Industry. This prohibition
3. The prohibited activities as described in this section shall not apply,
however, to covered equipment as defined herein when lawfully driven or
transported on public streets and highways in compliance with the height
restriction imposed by § 46.2-1110, nor shall it apply to covered equipment,
when used in agricultural or silvicultural activities, that is in compliance with the height
restrictions imposed by § 46.2-1110 when driven or transported on land used for
agricultural or silvicultural activities.
§ 59.1-409. Warning signs.
A. No person shall, individually or through an agent or employee, or as an agent or employee, operate any covered equipment in the proximity of an overhead high voltage line unless there is posted and maintained a warning sign placed as follows: