SEARCH SITE
[…] WHEREAS, these bail procedures allow the court to reimburse the accused for the majority of the bail amount subject to appearance until final disposition or with the agreement of the defendant to keep the percentage bail for payment, where applicable, of fees, costs and fines upon conviction or following a deferred proceeding; and

WHEREAS, § 16.1-108 of the Code of Virginia permits, in the appeal of a civil case, a respondent to ". . . in lieu of giving bond with surety . . . [a] deposit with the judge or clerk of a sum of money as the judge or clerk may estimate to be sufficient to secure the appeal bond."; now, therefore, be it

RESOLVED by the House of Delegates, the Senate concurring, That the Crime Commission be directed to conduct a study examining the feasibility of and methods of providing for a percentage bond payment to the court.