SEARCH SITE
[…] SEARCH SITE

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2002 SESSION


CHAPTER 510
An Act to amend and reenact § 16.1-235 of the Code of Virginia, relating to court services units.
[S 533]
Approved April 5, 2002

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That § 16.1-235 of the Code of Virginia is amended and reenacted as follows:

§ 16.1-235. How probation, parole and related court services provided.

Probation, parole and related court services shall be provided through the following means:

A. State court service units. - The Department shall develop and operate probation, parole and related court services in counties or cities heretofore served by regional juvenile and domestic relations district courts and where specialized probation, parole and related court services were not provided as of July 1, 1973, and make such services available to juvenile and domestic relations district courts, as required by this chapter and by regulations established by the Board. All other counties or cities may request the development of a state-operated court service unit with the approval of their governing bodies after consultation with the chief judge of the juvenile and domestic relations district court of such jurisdiction. In counties or cities now served by regional juvenile and domestic relations district courts and where specialized probation, parole and related court services were not provided as of July 1, 1973, the judge or judges of the juvenile and domestic relations district court may from a list of eligibles certified by the Director appoint one or more suitable persons as probation and parole officers and related court service personnel in accordance with established qualifications and regulations.

B. Local units. - In counties and cities providing specialized court services as of July 1, 1973, who do not request the development of a state-operated court service unit, the chief judge or judges of the juvenile and domestic relations district court may, from a list of eligibles certified by the Director or by the governing body or bodies of the district appoint one or more suitable persons as probation and parole officers and related court service personnel in accordance with established qualifications and regulations and shall develop and operate probation, parole, detention and related court services.