SEARCH SITE
VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL
- Code of Virginia
- Virginia Administrative Code
- Constitution of Virginia
- Charters
- Authorities
- Compacts
- Uncodified Acts
- RIS Users (account required)
SEARCHABLE DATABASES
- Bills & Resolutions
session legislation - Bill Summaries
session summaries - Reports to the General Assembly
House and Senate documents - Legislative Liaisons
State agency contacts
ACROSS SESSIONS
- Subject Index: Since 1995
- Bills & Resolutions: Since 1994
- Summaries: Since 1994
Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.
2001 SPECIAL SESSION I
RESOLVED by the Senate, the House of Delegates concurring, That the General Assembly confirm the following appointments made by Governor James S. Gilmore III during the 2001 Special Session between April 3, 2001, and May 7, 2001:
Linwood M. Cobb, III, 11216 Byfield Court, Richmond, Virginia 23233, Member, effective March 16, 2001, to serve an unexpired term, ending January 31, 2003, to succeed Pina Brooks Swift.
Donald B. Baker, 908 West Main Street, Clintwood, Virginia 24228, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed himself.
Terry M. Estep, Route 1, Box 203, Ewing, Virginia 24248, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed himself.
Joe Tom Howard, 401 Henry Street, Norton, Virginia 24273, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed himself.
Glen E. Sanders, Route 4, Box 538, Gate City, Virginia 24251, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed Patrick L. Loggans.
Richard L. Settle, Post Office Box 2019, Lebanon, Virginia 24266, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed himself.
John E. Heilmann, Old Norwood Plantation, 10285 Norwood Road, Wingina, Virginia 24599, Member, effective July 1, 1999, for a term of three years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed Howell F. Shannon.
Thomas Jefferson, III, 1429 Park Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of three years, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed Charles F. Finley, Jr.
Norman L. Long, 33194 Mount Gideon Road, Hanover, Virginia 23069, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of three years, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed Dan Yancey.
Gary G. Youngblood, Route 5, Box 510, Appomattox, Virginia 24522, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of three years, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed himself.
Tucker C. Watkins, Black Walnut Farm, 2091 Black Walnut Road, Randolph, Virginia 23962, Member, effective January 25, 2001, for an unexpired term, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed Frank Ruff.
John H. Kilgore, Route 1, Box 489, Gate City, Virginia 24251, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed himself.
Barry Craig Beringer, 2808 North Lexington Street, Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed himself.
Patricia P. Cormier, 1403 Johnston Drive, Farmville, Virginia 23901, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed herself.
Michaux M. Merhout, 2927 Queensland Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23294, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed herself.
Heidi R. Metcalf, 4521 Highwood Parkway, Glen Allen, Virginia 23060, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed herself.
Gary R. Thomson, 4614 Cedar Cliff Road, Chester, Virginia 23831, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed himself.
Francis S. Turnage, 409 Hanover Street, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22401, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of two years, ending June 30, 2002, to succeed himself.
Ronald L. Tillett, 2425 Hartlepool Lane, Midlothian, Virginia 23113, Member, effective January 10, 2001, to serve an unexpired term, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed R. Scott Gregory.
Mrs. Thomas James Camp, Jr., 3545 Springland Lane, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008-3119, Member, effective October 26, 2000, for a term of four years, ending October 25, 2004, to succeed Mrs. Edward G. Lilly, Jr.
Mrs. John Alexander McMillan, III, 3712 Sharon Road, Charlotte, North Carolina 28211-3359, Member, effective October 26, 2000, for a term of four years, ending October 25, 2004, to succeed Nancy Rohan.
Mrs. Shadrach F. Morris, Jr., 115 Edwin Avenue, St. Louis, Missouri 63112-4834, Member, effective October 26, 2000, for a term of four years, ending October 25, 2004, to succeed Olga Toulmin.
Mrs. John Schofield Savage, 4802 County Road E., Tekamah, Nebraska 68061-4008, Member, effective October 26, 2000, for a term of four years, ending October 25, 2004, to succeed Julie Schroeder.
Karen Beauchamp, 5304 Angus Drive, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464, Member, effective April 6, 2000, for an unexpired term, ending March 7, 2003, to succeed Ramona Taylor.
Joseph Green, 656-B South 15th Street, Arlington, Virginia 22202, Member, effective March 8, 2001, for a term of four years, ending March 7, 2005, to succeed La Tisha Chatman.
Elmer Neil, Post Office Box 27994, Richmond, Virginia 23261, Member, effective March 8, 2001, for a term of four years, ending March 7, 2005, to succeed James R. Smith.
Marc Wheat, 4966 North 34th Road, Arlington, Virginia 22207, Member, effective March 8, 2001, for a term of four years, ending March 7, 2005, to succeed Catherine Colgan.
Richard M. Shiflet, 153 Eidson Hill Lane, Swoope, Virginia 24479, Member, effective July 1, 1999, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2003, to succeed Edward T. Walters.
Joseph Ferguson, 12067 Dews Plantation Road, Ivor, Virginia 23866, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed Sandra T. Craighead.
Ann E. W. Stone, 5226 Winterview Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22312, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed George A. Salinas.
Colin D. Cowling, Jr., Post Office Box 305, Eastville, Virginia 23347, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed Lynn H. Corson, Jr.
Daniel B. Nice, 123 Branscome Boulevard, Williamsburg, Virginia 23185, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed Paul W. Crockett, Jr.
Kyle E. McSlarrow, 6551 Kristina Ursula Court, Falls Church, Virginia 22044, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed Michael S. Rolband.
Margaret Karen Berkness, 8713 Weldon Drive, Richmond, Virginia 23229, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed herself.
True F. Luck, 690 Lee Road, Crozier, Virginia 23039, Member, effective July 1, 2000, for a term of four years, ending June 30, 2004, to succeed herself.
Michael D. Clower, 101 North 14th Street, 17th Floor, Richmond, Virginia 23219, Alternate, effective March 1, 2001, for a term of four years, ending February 28, 2005, to succeed himself.
Warren D. Fairchild, 7608 Ridgecrest Drive, Alexandria, Virginia 22308, Alternate, effective March 1, 2001, for a term of four years, ending February 28, 2005, to succeed himself.
Gloria T. Fisher, 6223 Arkendale Road, Alexandria, Virginia 22307, Member, effective March 1, 2001, for a term of four years, ending February 28, 2005, to succeed herself.
Robert G. Marshall, Post Office Box 421, Manassas, Virginia 20108, Member, effective March 1, 2001, for a term of four years, ending February 28, 2005, to succeed Vincent F. Callahan, Jr.
Marian Van Landingham, 301 King Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Alternate, effective March 1, 2001, for a term of four years, ending February 28, 2005, to succeed John A. Rollison, III.