SEARCH SITE
[…] In no case pursuant to this section shall the real estate tax liability for a taxable year exceed the assessed value of the applicable real estate multiplied by the tax rate in effect in the locality for such taxable year.

The provisions of §§ 58.1-3213, 58.1-3213.1, 58.1-3214, and 58.1-3215 shall apply mutatis mutandis to any tax reduction program adopted pursuant to this section.

§ 58.1-3219.3. Limitations.

The deferral program programs provided under this article shall not apply to the following:

1. Real estate which participates in the real estate tax relief or deferral program for the elderly or permanently or totally disabled pursuant to Article 2 (§ 58.1-3210 et seq.) of Chapter 32 of this title;

2. Persons who are delinquent on any portion of real estate taxes for which deferral is sought;

3. Real estate assessed on the basis of use value pursuant to Article 4 (§ 58.1-3230 et seq.) of Chapter 32 of this title;.

4. Any real estate or portion thereof for which real estate taxes are delinquent.