SEARCH SITE
[…] Prefiled January 10, 2001
A BILL to amend and reenact § 19.2-81 of the Code of Virginia and to amend the Code of Virginia by adding a section numbered 46.2-102.1, relating to motor vehicle code; arrest without a warrant.
----------

Patrons-- Wagner, Rerras and Stolle; Delegates: Drake, McDonnell, Suit and Tata
----------
Referred to Committee for Courts of Justice
----------

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

That § 19.2-81 of the Code of Virginia is amended and reenacted, and that the Code of Virginia is amended by adding a section numbered 46.2-102.1 as follows:

§ 19.2-81. Arrest without warrant authorized in certain cases.

The following officers shall have the powers of arrest as provided in this section:

1. Members of the State Police force of the Commonwealth,

2. Sheriffs of the various counties and cities, and their deputies,

3. Members of any county police force or any duly constituted police force of any city or town of the Commonwealth,

4. The Commissioner, members and employees of the Marine Resources Commission granted the power of arrest pursuant to § 28.2-900,

5. Regular game wardens appointed pursuant to § 29.1-200,

6. United States Coast Guard and United States Coast Guard Reserve commissioned, warrant, and petty officers authorized under § 29.1-205 to make arrests, and

7. The special policemen of the counties as provided by § 15.2-1737, provided such officers are in uniform, or displaying a badge of office.

Such officers may arrest, without a warrant, (i) any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and , (ii) any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence, and (iii) in addition to (i) and (ii), any person who violates a provision of Title 46.2 (§ 46.2-100 et seq.) if the arresting officer received a radio message from an officer who observed the violation.

Any such officer may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to suspect of operating a watercraft or motor boat (i) while intoxicated in violation of subsection B of § 29.1-738 or (ii) in violation of an order issued pursuant to § 29.1-738.4, in his presence, and may thereafter transfer custody of the person suspected of the violation to another officer, who may obtain a warrant based upon statements made to him by the arresting officer.