SEARCH SITE
[…] 2001 SESSION
013856610WHEREAS, pursuant to § 16.1-305.1, upon disposition of a court proceeding in which a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent or convicted of certain serious crimes, the clerk of the court is to provide written notice of the disposition, including the nature of the offense upon which the adjudication or conviction was based, to the superintendent of the school division in which the student was enrolled at the time of the disposition or, if he is not then enrolled in school, the division in which he was enrolled at the time of the offense; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to § 22.1-288.2, the division superintendent is required to disseminate this notice to school personnel "responsible for the management of student records and to other relevant school personnel, including, but not limited to, the principal of the school in which the student is enrolled," and the principal is required to transmit this information to "licensed instructional personnel and other school personnel who (i) provide direct educational or support services to the student and (ii) have a legitimate educational interest in such information"; and