SEARCH SITE
[…] The lien of such pledge or security interest made or granted in the security instrument shall have priority over any other obligations or liabilities of the governmental unit, except as may be otherwise provided in the security instrument. The lien of each such pledge or security interest shall be valid, binding and enforceable as against all persons having claims of any kind in tort, contract, or otherwise against the governmental unit regardless of whether such persons have notice of such pledge or security interest.

§ 8.9A-109. Scope.

(a) General scope of title. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this title applies to:

(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;

(2) an agricultural lien;

(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;

(4) a consignment;

(5) a security interest arising under §§ 8.2-401, 8.2-505, 8.2-711 (3), or § 8.2A-508 (5), as provided in § 8.9A-110; and

(6) a security interest arising under § 8.4-210 or § 8.5A-118.

(b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this title to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this title does not apply.

(c) Extent to which title does not apply. This title does not apply to the extent that:

(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this title;

(2) another statute of this Commonwealth expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this Commonwealth or a governmental unit of this Commonwealth;

(3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or

(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under § 8.5A-114.

(d) Inapplicability of title. This title does not apply to:

(1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;

(2) a lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but § 8.9A-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;

(3) an assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;