SEARCH SITE
[…] 5. Enforcement of orders for support, maintenance and custody: Any juvenile and domestic relations district court to which a suit is transferred for enforcement of orders pertaining to support, maintenance, care or custody pursuant to § 20-79 (c) may transfer the case as provided in this section.

C. Records: Originals of all legal and social records pertaining to the case shall accompany the transfer of venue. The transferor court may, in its discretion, retain such copies as it deems appropriate.

§ 16.1-262. Form and content of petition.

The petition shall contain the facts below indicated:

  "Commonwealth of Virginia, In re ........................" a
                                      (name of child)  
child under eighteen years of age.
   "In the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court of the county 
(or city) of .................................."

1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of the child.

2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if any.