SEARCH SITE
[…] SEARCH SITE

VIRGINIA LAW PORTAL

SEARCHABLE DATABASES

ACROSS SESSIONS

Developed and maintained by the Division of Legislative Automated Systems.

2000 SESSION


CHAPTER 355
An Act to amend and reenact §§ 54.1-3901 and 54.1-3902 of the Code of Virginia, relating to practice of patent law.
[H 709]
Approved April 3, 2000

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That §§ 54.1-3901 and 54.1-3902 of the Code of Virginia are amended and reenacted as follows:

§ 54.1-3901. Practice of patent law.

A. For the purposes of this section "an attorney recognized to practice before the United States Patent and Trademark Office in patent and trademark cases" is defined as anyone who is authorized to practice law in any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, and who is also entitled under the rules of that Office to represent another in patent and trademark cases.